7 of 24
7
CCV 1.4.1a Multicamera Preview - Call for Participation
Posted: 04 May 2011 10:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 91 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-05-03
Total Posts:  3
New Member

Hi Anat, great work with the multicam support! I’ve have a 4 camera table and I am able to get all the cameras configured. However I’m unable to calibrate for what appear to be two reasons:

1. My cameras are mounted upside down, so I have selected “flip vertical” in the user interface. When I did this, I had to rearrange the order of the cameras in CamerasSettings.xml such that the cameras on the bottom were listed first, which makes the cameras appear in the correct row and column in the user interface. However the calibration process doesn’t appear to honor the “flip vertical” setting. The calibration grid appears in the top left of the screen, but the camera that responds to touch is the bottom left.

2. During calibration I’m unable to align the bound box to the screen. It appears the arrow keys don’t work.

-Groovey

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 May 2011 11:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 92 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Sr. Member

Hi!

@seeacloud

You have a lot of strange parameter values -

<FRAMERATE>4</FRAMERATE>
<WIDTH>160</WIDTH>
<HEIGHT>120</HEIGHT>

try to play with these parameters.

@groovey
1 - Change position of GUIDs in CameraSettings.xml. And do not press vertical or horizontal flip before calibration. Set them only after calibration.
2 - Yes, this feature was turned off due to beta version. Will be turned on only on final release.

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 May 2011 06:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 93 ]
RankRank
Joined  2008-09-25
Total Posts:  162
Member

Hi Anat, I turn down the frame rate to 4 and the cam to a low resulution for test. cause I was wondering maybe it’s the problem of USB port sppeed cause crash.

Anat - 04 May 2011 11:09 AM

Hi!

@seeacloud

You have a lot of strange parameter values -

<FRAMERATE>4</FRAMERATE>
<WIDTH>160</WIDTH>
<HEIGHT>120</HEIGHT>

try to play with these parameters.

@groovey
1 - Change position of GUIDs in CameraSettings.xml. And do not press vertical or horizontal flip before calibration. Set them only after calibration.
2 - Yes, this feature was turned off due to beta version. Will be turned on only on final release.

 Signature 

http://www.mt2a.com

Multi-touch Solution and Equipment Supplier!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2011 02:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 94 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Sr. Member
seeacloud - 04 May 2011 06:46 PM

Hi Anat, I turn down the frame rate to 4 and the cam to a low resulution for test. cause I was wondering maybe it’s the problem of USB port sppeed cause crash.

Anat - 04 May 2011 11:09 AM
Hi!

@seeacloud

You have a lot of strange parameter values -

<FRAMERATE>4</FRAMERATE>
<WIDTH>160</WIDTH>
<HEIGHT>120</HEIGHT>

try to play with these parameters.

@groovey
1 - Change position of GUIDs in CameraSettings.xml. And do not press vertical or horizontal flip before calibration. Set them only after calibration.
2 - Yes, this feature was turned off due to beta version. Will be turned on only on final release.

Try to use 2 cameras - if everything will be ok - it’s a USB problem.

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2011 04:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 95 ]
RankRank
Joined  2008-09-25
Total Posts:  162
Member

2 cam works well.  my computer have only 4 usb port ,so ,I used a 1->2 wire, then I got 5 usb port , one for keyboard, 4 for cam, is this the problem??

 Signature 

http://www.mt2a.com

Multi-touch Solution and Equipment Supplier!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2011 04:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 96 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Sr. Member

@seeacloud - 90% that you have problem with usb controller. Try to add pci/pci-e card with additional controller. I use boards with nec 3.0 controllers - they are so good.

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2011 05:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 97 ]
RankRank
Joined  2008-09-25
Total Posts:  162
Member

thanks Anat, I will have a try and report the results. thanks

and Anat, you mean NEC USB 3.0 port??

 Signature 

http://www.mt2a.com

Multi-touch Solution and Equipment Supplier!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 May 2011 03:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 98 ]
RankRank
Joined  2010-02-06
Total Posts:  173
Member

Your resolution is incorrect as is your framerate
If you are doing your cams in rows of two then you need to double your Height and width. Also for framerate you need to multiply it by the number of cameras you want to use. So if you are using 4 cams and you want 30 frames then it needs to be 120FPS

Try this

<CAMERASETTINGS>
    <
GENERALSETTINGS>
        <
INTERLEAVE>0</INTERLEAVE>
        <
STITCHEDFRAMEWIDTH>640</STITCHEDFRAMEWIDTH>
        <
STITCHEDFRAMEHEIGHT>480</STITCHEDFRAMEHEIGHT>
        <
CALIBRATIONGRIDWIDTH>4</CALIBRATIONGRIDWIDTH>
        <
CALIBRATIONGRIDHEIGHT>3</CALIBRATIONGRIDHEIGHT>
        <
GPUMODE>0</GPUMODE>
        <
FRAMERATE>120</FRAMERATE>
        <
CAMERAGRIDWIDTH>2</CAMERAGRIDWIDTH>
        <
CAMERAGRIDHEIGHT>2</CAMERAGRIDHEIGHT>
        <
CAMERATYPE>0</CAMERATYPE>
    </
GENERALSETTINGS>    
    <
CAMERA>
        <
SETTINGS>
            <
GUID>{A01DAE1C-709E-AE66-72C3-7FB7E3E196EA}</GUID>
            <
WIDTH>320</WIDTH>
            <
HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
            <
LEFT>0</LEFT>
            <
TOP>0</TOP>
            <
DEPTH>1</DEPTH>
            <
EXPOSURE>200</EXPOSURE>
            <
GAIN>90</GAIN>
        </
SETTINGS>
        <
POINTARRAY></POINTARRAY>
    </
CAMERA>

     <
CAMERA>
        <
SETTINGS>
            <
GUID>{E2524558-4AA6-3A54-4EA3-C787FD8EC377}</GUID>
            <
WIDTH>320</WIDTH>
            <
HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
            <
LEFT>0</LEFT>
            <
TOP>0</TOP>
            <
DEPTH>1</DEPTH>
            <
EXPOSURE>200</EXPOSURE>
            <
GAIN>90</GAIN>
        </
SETTINGS>
        <
POINTARRAY></POINTARRAY>
    </
CAMERA>
    <
CAMERA>
        <
SETTINGS>
            <
GUID>{56A38F27-D872-962A-DF6D-A757D43F9988}</GUID>
            <
WIDTH>320</WIDTH>
            <
HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
            <
LEFT>0</LEFT>
            <
TOP>0</TOP>
            <
DEPTH>1</DEPTH>
            
            <
EXPOSURE>200</EXPOSURE>
            <
GAIN>90</GAIN>
        </
SETTINGS>
        <
POINTARRAY>
            
        </
POINTARRAY>
    </
CAMERA>
    <
CAMERA>
        <
SETTINGS>
            <
GUID>{7D0805BA-88D9-31E8-8C7E-19A13249AFD3}</GUID>
            <
WIDTH>320</WIDTH>
            <
HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
            <
LEFT>0</LEFT>
            <
TOP>0</TOP>
            <
DEPTH>1</DEPTH>
           
            <
EXPOSURE>200</EXPOSURE>
            <
GAIN>90</GAIN>
        </
SETTINGS>
        <
POINTARRAY>
            
        </
POINTARRAY>
    </
CAMERA>
</
CAMERASETTINGS>

 Signature 

Screwfunk
TouchMi inc. - 2 meter Prototype RearDI Bar

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2011 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 99 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2010-01-28
Total Posts:  332
Sr. Member

Who can help me?

I have now 4 ps3eye cams but the following problem occurs. Edited cameraSetting and config.xml start ccv and it direct crashes. See screenshot’s. CCV does run for a sec or 2 and then it dissappears from the list. Does anyone know this problem. I bought the quad pack and all the 4 cams are activated.

These are my xml file

<CAMERASETTINGS>
    <
GENERALSETTINGS>
        <
INTERLEAVE>0</INTERLEAVE>
        <
STITCHEDFRAMEWIDTH>640</STITCHEDFRAMEWIDTH>
        <
STITCHEDFRAMEHEIGHT>480</STITCHEDFRAMEHEIGHT>
        <
CALIBRATIONGRIDWIDTH>4</CALIBRATIONGRIDWIDTH>
        <
CALIBRATIONGRIDHEIGHT>3</CALIBRATIONGRIDHEIGHT>
        <
GPUMODE>0</GPUMODE>
        <
FRAMERATE>120</FRAMERATE>
        <
CAMERAGRIDWIDTH>2</CAMERAGRIDWIDTH>
        <
CAMERAGRIDHEIGHT>2</CAMERAGRIDHEIGHT>
        <
CAMERATYPE>0</CAMERATYPE>
    </
GENERALSETTINGS>
    <
CAMERA>
        <
SETTINGS>
            <
GUID>{35E75381-155E-70CB-02A4-1BD07F9C7E3B}</GUID>
            <
WIDTH>320</WIDTH>
            <
HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
            <
LEFT>0</LEFT>
            <
TOP>0</TOP>
            <
DEPTH>1</DEPTH>
            <
VIDEOMODE>0</VIDEOMODE>
            <
EXPOSURE>511</EXPOSURE>
            <
GAIN>40</GAIN>
        </
SETTINGS>
        <
POINTARRAY>
        </
POINTARRAY>
    </
CAMERA>
    <
CAMERA>
        <
SETTINGS>
            <
GUID>{3B26E542-8667-7F3A-4066-031C54B2073B}</GUID>
            <
WIDTH>320</WIDTH>
            <
HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
            <
LEFT>0</LEFT>
            <
TOP>0</TOP>
            <
DEPTH>1</DEPTH>
            <
VIDEOMODE>0</VIDEOMODE>
            <
EXPOSURE>511</EXPOSURE>
            <
GAIN>40</GAIN>
        </
SETTINGS>
        <
POINTARRAY>
        </
POINTARRAY>
    </
CAMERA>
    <
CAMERA>
        <
SETTINGS>
            <
GUID>{A26EC51F-03B9-0B04-7837-D54BD5C10D46}</GUID>
            <
WIDTH>320</WIDTH>
            <
HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
            <
LEFT>0</LEFT>
            <
TOP>0</TOP>
            <
DEPTH>1</DEPTH>
            <
VIDEOMODE>0</VIDEOMODE>
            <
EXPOSURE>511</EXPOSURE>
            <
GAIN>40</GAIN>
        </
SETTINGS>
        <
POINTARRAY>
        </
POINTARRAY>
    </
CAMERA>
    <
CAMERA>
        <
SETTINGS>
            <
GUID>{A9366346-AC40-81BD-765B-A38CD5A81CA4}</GUID>
            <
WIDTH>320</WIDTH>
            <
HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
            <
LEFT>0</LEFT>
            <
TOP>0</TOP>
            <
DEPTH>1</DEPTH>
            <
VIDEOMODE>0</VIDEOMODE>
            <
EXPOSURE>511</EXPOSURE>
            <
GAIN>40</GAIN>
        </
SETTINGS>
        <
POINTARRAY>
        </
POINTARRAY>
    </
CAMERA>
</
CAMERASETTINGS>

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<CONFIG>
    <!--
/////////////////////////////////////////

        
YOU CAN MANUALLY EDIT THE FEATURES BELOW
 
    
///////////////////////////////////////////// -->
    
<!--// CAMERA SETTINGS // -->
    
<CAMERA_0>
        <
USECAMERA>1</USECAMERA>
        <
DEVICE>0</DEVICE>
        <
WIDTH>640</WIDTH>
        <
HEIGHT>480</HEIGHT>
        <
FRAMERATE>30</FRAMERATE>
    </
CAMERA_0>
    <!--
// NETWORK COMMUNICATION SETTINGS //-->
    
<NETWORK>
        <
LOCALHOST>127.0.0.1</LOCALHOST>
        <
TUIO>0</TUIO>
        <
TUIOPORT_OUT>3333</TUIOPORT_OUT>
        <
TUIOFLASHPORT_OUT>3000</TUIOFLASHPORT_OUT>
    </
NETWORK>
    <!--
// VIDEO SETTINGS // -->
    
<VIDEO>
        <
FILENAME>test_videos/RearDI.m4v</FILENAME>
    </
VIDEO>
    <!--
// BLOB SETTINGS // -->
    
<BLOBS>
        <
MAXNUMBER>20</MAXNUMBER>
    </
BLOBS>
    <!--
/////////////////////////////////////////

        
DO NOT EDIT THE VALUES BELOW
 
    
///////////////////////////////////////////// -->
    
<APPLICATION>
        <
TITLE>Community Core Visision</TITLE>
        <
VERSION>1.3.1</VERSION>
    </
APPLICATION>
    <
WINDOW>
        <
WIDTH>950</WIDTH>
        <
HEIGHT>600</HEIGHT>
    </
WINDOW>
    <
BOOLEAN>
        <
PRESSURE>0</PRESSURE>
        <
LABELS>0</LABELS>
        <
OUTLINES>0</OUTLINES>
        <
LEARNBG>0</LEARNBG>
        <
TUIO>0</TUIO>
        <
VMIRROR>0</VMIRROR>
        <
HMIRROR>0</HMIRROR>
        <
HIGHPASS>1</HIGHPASS>
        <
AMPLIFY>1</AMPLIFY>
        <
SMOOTH>1</SMOOTH>
        <
GPU>0</GPU>
        <
DYNAMICBG>0</DYNAMICBG>
        <
SNAPSHOT>0</SNAPSHOT>
        <
MINIMODE>0</MINIMODE>
        <
HEIGHTWIDTH>0</HEIGHTWIDTH>
        <
OSCMODE>0</OSCMODE>
        <
TCPMODE>0</TCPMODE>
        <
BINMODE>0</BINMODE>
        <
TRACKDARK>0</TRACKDARK>
        <
TRACKFINGERS>0</TRACKFINGERS>
        <
TRACKOBJECTS>0</TRACKOBJECTS>
        <
TRACKFIDUCIALS>1</TRACKFIDUCIALS>
        <
UNDISTORT>0</UNDISTORT>
        <
HORIZONTALINVERSE>1</HORIZONTALINVERSE>
        <
VERTICALINVERSE>1</VERTICALINVERSE>
    </
BOOLEAN>
    <
INT>
        <
MINMOVEMENT>0</MINMOVEMENT>
        <
MINBLOBSIZE>1</MINBLOBSIZE>
        <
MAXBLOBSIZE>100</MAXBLOBSIZE>
        <
BGLEARNRATE>19.145454</BGLEARNRATE>
        <
THRESHOLD>7</THRESHOLD>
        <
HIGHPASSBLUR>21</HIGHPASSBLUR>
        <
HIGHPASSNOISE>4</HIGHPASSNOISE>
        <
HIGHPASSAMP>51</HIGHPASSAMP>
        <
SMOOTH>3</SMOOTH>
        <
MINTEMPAREA>0</MINTEMPAREA>
        <
MAXTEMPAREA>0</MAXTEMPAREA>
    </
INT>
    <
FIDUCIAL>
        <
HIGHPASS>0</HIGHPASS>
        <
AMPLIFY>0</AMPLIFY>
        <
SMOOTH>0</SMOOTH>
        <
THRESHOLD>18</THRESHOLD>
        <
HIGHPASSBLUR>7</HIGHPASSBLUR>
        <
HIGHPASSNOISE>2</HIGHPASSNOISE>
        <
HIGHPASSAMP>92</HIGHPASSAMP>
        <
SMOOTHVALUE>5</SMOOTHVALUE>
    </
FIDUCIAL>
</
CONFIG>

Image Attachments
ccv_crash.jpgservice-CCV.jpg
 Signature 

MARS New Creations
My twitter account
47 inch pure design multitouch
Info & Zo - YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2011 10:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 100 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Sr. Member

1. Have you used my CommandCenter? Is yes - click right button and chose “Show Vision System”
2. I see port binding problem - are you sure that different copy of CCV is not running?
3. Set FRAMERATE to 60-90 FPS in config.xml

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2011 10:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 101 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2010-01-28
Total Posts:  332
Sr. Member

1: nope not using the commandcenter (did tried it and also tried show vision system but that doesn’t work)
2: port binding? What do you mean? and no no other ccv’s are running
3: framerate im going to try that tomorrow

 Signature 

MARS New Creations
My twitter account
47 inch pure design multitouch
Info & Zo - YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2011 10:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 102 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Sr. Member
rogiermars - 09 May 2011 10:38 AM

2: port binding? What do you mean? and no no other ccv’s are running

Look at error ofxTCPServer: bind(port=3000) failed on your screenshot. It seems that 1.Another copy of CCV is running 2.Firewall blocks messages 3. ????

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2011 05:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 103 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2010-01-28
Total Posts:  332
Sr. Member

Well did made some more testing today but with no luck.

Bought also a new pci-usb controller but same results. I have only the 4 cams in the computer and no additional devices. Anyone some ideas?


Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
 Signature 

MARS New Creations
My twitter account
47 inch pure design multitouch
Info & Zo - YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2011 06:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 104 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2010-01-28
Total Posts:  332
Sr. Member

Strange. When I tried to start with 4 cams it crashes but on 2 cams there is the red light.

Btw 2 cams is working fine

Image Attachments
IMG_0286.JPG
 Signature 

MARS New Creations
My twitter account
47 inch pure design multitouch
Info & Zo - YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2011 06:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 105 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2010-01-28
Total Posts:  332
Sr. Member

I get also this error report from windows.

//

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name:  APPCRASH
Application Name:  Community Core Vision.exe
Application Version:  1.4.0.0
Application Timestamp:  4db482ff
Fault Module Name:  CLEyeMulticam.dll
Fault Module Version:  1.2.0.1008
Fault Module Timestamp:  4cb01048
Exception Code:  c0000005
Exception Offset:  0000a09e
OS Version:  6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID:  1043
Additional Information 1:  0a9e
Additional Information 2:  0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3:  0a9e
Additional Information 4:  0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
//

 Signature 

MARS New Creations
My twitter account
47 inch pure design multitouch
Info & Zo - YouTube

Profile
 
 
   
7 of 24
7