1 of 2
1
Windows 7 Home Premium - TUIO not being sent - Look I’ve tried everything :)
Posted: 29 April 2011 07:58 PM   [ Ignore ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-10
Total Posts:  37
New Member

Hey all worked on this all day and can’t figure it out. 

I have a small touch screen I gave to a developer friend of mine to get up and running.  I was working under Windows 7 Ultimate and the HID touch drivers for Windows worked like magic!

My friend on the other had is having some difficulties… Just spent all day over here today trying to figure it out.  Here is what I’ve tried so far…

-- Have newest Version 2 HID Windows 7 Drivers - Used admin privileges to install everything without any problems.  I’m running both the Windows 7 console .exe to handing the services.
-- Running CCV 1.3 - have the screen calibrated and ready to rock.  Saved settings…
-- Set CCV to local host 127.0.0.1 port 3333—the default for the console exe’s listed above.

Nothing comes through - reinstalled everything moving everything via a cut & paste into the program files directory.  Still nothing again. 

I started to wonder if the setup is right and perhaps the port is blocked. —When I have CVV open and broadcasting to local host I open up a port sniffer and it didn’t find any open connect to CVV.
When I try to ping local host 127.0.0.1 it works when I try to ping 127.0.0.1:3333 it fails - says it can’t find the host.

When I go to local host in browser I get IICs - which looks to be a webserver that my buddy is using to develop on.

When broadcasting the touch data from CCV - I ran net stat and didn’t see any connections to the host?

CVV is added to Windows Fire Wall.  I found it listed like 5 times?
The computer’s firewall has been completely taken down.  Still nothing.

When we change the IP of the computer and check the router log we don’t see any of the requests hitting the log from 192.xxx.xxx.139 to 3333?

Not sure what else to do but much thanks for taking a look at this!

Warmest regards,

Touchplayer

 Signature 

Warmest regards,

TouchPlayer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2011 09:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

i’m not sure that windows 7 home basic has touch capabilities build in…

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2011 12:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-10
Total Posts:  37
New Member
MashineGun - 30 April 2011 09:38 AM

i’m not sure that windows 7 home basic has touch capabilities build in…

\

You are correct.

 Signature 

Warmest regards,

TouchPlayer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2011 04:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-10
Total Posts:  37
New Member
MashineGun - 30 April 2011 09:38 AM

i’m not sure that windows 7 home basic has touch capabilities build in…

I just doubled checked and he has Home Premium not Home basic.  So again what’s the deal with all the issues I’m having.

 Signature 

Warmest regards,

TouchPlayer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2011 06:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

do you have the latest possible binairies form the latest sources ? (available on my blog) and did you follow the instructions on my blog ?

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2011 12:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-10
Total Posts:  37
New Member
MashineGun - 01 May 2011 06:01 AM

do you have the latest possible binairies form the latest sources ? (available on my blog) and did you follow the instructions on my blog ?

Got it from the vista touch website - says it’s version two with the digitally signed driver.

I’m going to see if the problem is with an anti virus software and or windows defenders.

 Signature 

Warmest regards,

TouchPlayer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2011 10:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

get it from my blog, latest sources compiled, and follow my instructions

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2011 01:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-10
Total Posts:  37
New Member
MashineGun - 02 May 2011 10:25 AM

get it from my blog, latest sources compiled, and follow my instructions

This is so weird - now it’s not working on my previous rig?  I reinstalled windows 7 ultimate and now it’s not working on this setup either.  I’ve followed everything the same way and still not working - I’m probably missing something small.  But I can’t figure it out right now and not sure what to do.

I enabled all the Inbound and Outbound Rules - still nothing.  I can’t ping the tracker on port 3333 so I’m not sure what to do any ideas?

Is there a way I can test each aspect to determine where I’m having problems - I’m new to Windows 7 and don’t have much knowledge on the tools or ways to test items?

 Signature 

Warmest regards,

TouchPlayer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2011 02:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-10
Total Posts:  37
New Member
MashineGun - 02 May 2011 10:25 AM

get it from my blog, latest sources compiled, and follow my instructions

ok - So through a ton of trial and error this is what I found out…

I have to load up the MultiTouch.Service.Console.exe
Then run the WPF configuration - if it gives me the Blocked Request error - then I need to wait 10 seconds and restart the service.  I CAN’T CLOSE this window. 
I then run the MultiTouch.Driver.Console.exe - and bingo bango the whole thing works. 

When I close it all down and reopen MultiTouch.Service.Console.exe and MultiTouch.Driver.Console.exe and re-open it up - it won’t work AKA no touch detection.  So I again have to reload the WPF Config watch for the error and then set it for TUIO input again again not closing this window re-open MultiTouch.Driver.Console.exe and again it all works. 

How can I set this up so I don’t have to this reload WPF Config?  I’d like to auto run the whole setup in the background like a service?  Any ideas?

 Signature 

Warmest regards,

TouchPlayer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2011 10:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

the requet error must come from any firewall you have setup on your machine, try running it as admin one time.

regarding the service thing, read my blog, it is explained how to do it.

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2011 11:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-10
Total Posts:  37
New Member
MashineGun - 08 May 2011 10:28 AM

the requet error must come from any firewall you have setup on your machine, try running it as admin one time.

regarding the service thing, read my blog, it is explained how to do it.

Not sure how else to block the firewall - I have windows defender off - I’ve added a rule to advanced settings - I have all other rules enable for incoming and outgoing.

I’ve also been running everything as administrator everything during the install or the open of the exe or what?  Any other ideas?

Couldn’t find the instructions on how to run it as a service on the blog?

Thanks.

 Signature 

Warmest regards,

TouchPlayer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2011 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

just search for “service” on my blog, you shoudl get the latest binaries and link to instructions in the post.

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2011 02:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-10
Total Posts:  37
New Member
MashineGun - 08 May 2011 02:30 PM

just search for “service” on my blog, you shoudl get the latest binaries and link to instructions in the post.

Should I set my TUIO to port 3330 instead of 3333?  Thanks found it on your blog and transferring to my gamer.

 Signature 

Warmest regards,

TouchPlayer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2011 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

yes you need to switch to 3330 with this version of the driver

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2011 03:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-10
Total Posts:  37
New Member
MashineGun - 08 May 2011 03:18 PM

yes you need to switch to 3330 with this version of the driver

Ok so does that mean I need to reinstall the HID Driver and install the new 3330 driver for the HID device?  Just got done with email follow ups and will be working on the MT soon.

 Signature 

Warmest regards,

TouchPlayer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2011 04:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

no you need to run those exe instead of the revious one that’s all…

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1