9 of 14
9
CCV 1.5 Official Release
Posted: 13 January 2012 01:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 121 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-04-16
Total Posts:  5
New Member

Hi,

I have been working on my FTIR screen and ccv 1.5 over the last week or so and have managed to get 2 ps3 eye cameras working, with decent blobs and tracking.

however,

When I enter the calibration mode, all of my blobs are inverted. 

How can I get calibration to work?

any help would be immensely appreciated

thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2012 05:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 122 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Moderator

@timeloop - turn off flipping during calibration.

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2012 05:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 123 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-04-16
Total Posts:  5
New Member

Thanks for the quick reply Anatoly,

Im not quite sure I understand what you mean?  Where exactly is the “flipping” option described? and how can I turn this off during calibration?

I have my system working quite nicely with 1 camera at the moment, however I would really like to be able to experiment with multiple cameras

thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2012 09:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 124 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-11
Total Posts:  12
New Member

Ok, my earlier post still stands although some progress has been made:

If I uninstall CODELABS driver and SDK, CCV 1.5 and MS Vis C++2005, reboot and then install the driver then the SDK, the CCV 1.4 works when extracted from the 1.4 winbin.zip

If I then install ccv 1.5 it appears to successfully install but on running, hangs mid load at the dos screen. no error messages, just goes grey and won’t close. even from task manager. I have to log out or reboot.
I’m running win7 ultimate 64 and MS update before and after the installs, says I’m fully up to date.

Does anyone have any suggestions besides giving Anatoly more coffee? :D
Have I included enough info ( between this post and the one on the last page)?

Thanks in advance

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2012 07:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 125 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Moderator

@timeloop - i mean two checkboxes on the left titled “horizontal flip” and “vertical flip”. They should be turned off - or if you’ve got them already turned off - take screenshot with you problem
@gidsnui2011 - be sure that your user account settings allows CCV 1.5 operate in config folder - i know few guys who had this problem on startup. And what camera do you want to use-integrated or PS3 - if only PS3 - set 1 only for PS3 tag in CAMERATYPES root at app_settings.xml.

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 January 2012 08:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 126 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-11
Total Posts:  12
New Member

Thanks Anatoly for the suggestions.
CCV 1.5 now runs and it appears I can save settings etc. Whilst you probably would have already checked this, for those others as noob as I, even though I am using an ADMIN account, WIN 7 still can limit certain permissions on objects(files and folders).
What I have done is to bring up the properties tab for CCV 1.5 folder:

At the bottom under general, I have clicked advanced-> and unchecked the read only box.’Yes’ to all sub folders etc.
Then on the security tab advanced -> change permissions and then against an appropriate user or group checked full control.

I also as suggested replaced the

nonPS3camera>1</nonPS3camera>

with

<nonPS3camera>0</nonPS3camera>

And that seems to have been the clincher for getting it to run.

Now to play with it and figure out the rest of the functions :D
Anatoly please find another coffee waiting!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2012 05:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 127 ]
Rank
Joined  2012-01-12
Total Posts:  11
New Member

Hi guys,
I was use CCV 1.4 and it was working good, today I donwload CCV 1.5, but when I tried to run CCV 1.5 it can not detect my PS3 Eye, does anybody could suggest something?

imagem1qp.jpg
imagem2bm.jpg

app_settings.xml

imagem3eu.jpg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2012 05:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 128 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Moderator

@GroFernandes - do you use activated cameras? If yes - you should check “Use activated PS3 Eye” option during installation. Otherwise - check no.

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2012 06:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 129 ]
Rank
Joined  2012-01-12
Total Posts:  11
New Member

Hi @Anatoly, thank you for answer so fast.

Well, during the installation process, I pressed this option, how could I change it now? Should I uninstall it or there is any option on app_settings.xml?
When should I use it?

Thank you again and sorry my english, rsrsrs

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2012 06:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 130 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Moderator

@GroFernandes - just reinstall it

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2012 07:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 131 ]
Rank
Joined  2012-01-12
Total Posts:  11
New Member

Thank you @Anatoly!!!
Could you tell me how could I active my PS3 Eye? I have to do this using CL-Eye Device Manager?
Sorry for this questions cause I’m a newbie

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2012 07:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 132 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Moderator

@GroFernandes - you need to activate your PS3 Eye cameras only if you are planning to use more than two of them at the same time. Otherwise - you should check non activated option during CCV 1.5 installation. If you decided to activate them - you need to buy camera pack from CodeLaboratories (http://www.codelaboratories.com)

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 January 2012 04:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 133 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2012-01-23
Total Posts:  2
New Member

Hello,
Today I tried out the 1.5 (before worked on 1.4 and it was fine). After a successful install the app refused to start throwing an error. I’ve tried installing all vc redistribution packages until I found the one that saved the day, and isn’t mentioned in CCV 1.5 requirements: Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Service Pack 1 Redistributable Package ATL Security Update (I had the VC redist 2005 x86 and x64, VC redist 2005 SP1 also both x86 and x64, and only “ATL Security” one made it work)

Hope this saves some time for people having issues.

Aside of this little incident CCV 1.5 is working flawlesly smile

Cheers!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 January 2012 05:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 134 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Moderator

@3dfactor - thanks! I’ll update installer.

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 January 2012 11:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 135 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-10-05
Total Posts:  13
New Member

Hi, that link posted by 3dfactor does not work…

Profile
 
 
   
9 of 14
9