11 of 14
11
CCV 1.5 Official Release
Posted: 23 March 2012 05:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 151 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-25
Total Posts:  12
New Member

Hi and thanks for the reply.

I don’t think it’s a permission issue, since every other ccv settings are saved without any problem, including the setting of the first camera (i.e. camera position in source setting as well as the calibration points array).

The problem is the setting of the second camera, which is saved correctly (in the multipliex.xml) but not recognized on ccv restart. It looks like ccv cannot pair the setting previously saved to the camera connected.

I did other test without luck, i.e. exchange the Ps3 eye (I have four ps3 for testing), exchange usb ports.

Hope and thanks for any advices that can solve the issue.

Anatoly Churikov - 23 March 2012 03:17 AM

@todo.to.it - few community members got this problem. And they solved it by granting write permission inside CCV folder.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 March 2012 05:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 152 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Moderator

try to disable all unused types of cameras in app_settings.xml except PS3

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 March 2012 06:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 153 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-25
Total Posts:  12
New Member

Already did, forget to mention it.

What I learned is that the GUID given to the camera in the multiplex.xml is always different, looks a md5 code. May it be the problem?

Anatoly Churikov - 23 March 2012 05:26 AM

try to disable all unused types of cameras in app_settings.xml except PS3

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 March 2012 10:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 154 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Moderator

Yes - that is a problem. GUID is stored inside EEPROM and if EEPROM is broken you can get this changing GUID problem.

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 March 2012 08:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 155 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-25
Total Posts:  12
New Member

Ok, is there a way to check this issue on camera? some utility just to read from EEPROM?

And, are there any workaround, i.e. forcing the pairing of the setting and the camera?

Thanks

Anatoly Churikov - 23 March 2012 10:20 AM

Yes - that is a problem. GUID is stored inside EEPROM and if EEPROM is broken you can get this changing GUID problem.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 March 2012 08:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 156 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Moderator

I haven’t found workaround for that - I bought another camera smile

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 March 2012 11:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 157 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-25
Total Posts:  12
New Member

Thank for your help.

Actually I have four ps3 and only one give the correct GUID.... It looks like a lotto to buy other camera hoping to win a correct EEPROM wink

Thanks again.

Anatoly Churikov - 24 March 2012 08:58 AM

I haven’t found workaround for that - I bought another camera smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 March 2012 03:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 158 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-09-20
Total Posts:  263
Moderator

@todo.to.it - check changing GUID problem in CL device manager
@kabuto - This feature was removed in CCV 1.5 - will be returned in next versions.

 Signature 

Microsoft Applied Sciences Group Intern

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 March 2012 09:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 159 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-05-17
Total Posts:  7
New Member

I’m having a problem here.. In CCV 1.3 I used to be able to adjust the bounding box. Can I do it in CCV 1.5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 March 2012 06:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 160 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-25
Total Posts:  12
New Member

Simply installing CL Platform SDK, Ccv 1.5 handle the GUID correctly. I had just installed the driver before.

So thanks so much for the tip that magically fixed the issue. smile

Best

Anatoly Churikov - 25 March 2012 03:55 AM

@todo.to.it - check changing GUID problem in CL device manager

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2012 12:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 161 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-05-17
Total Posts:  7
New Member
Anatoly Churikov - 25 March 2012 03:55 AM

@todo.to.it - check changing GUID problem in CL device manager
@kabuto - This feature was removed in CCV 1.5 - will be returned in next versions.

ok, at least I know it is not possible in 1.5

btw, currently I’m trying to make an interactive wall with 1.5 as the tracker and I found some difficulties in using it.

first, I calibrated ccv using flashlight, then I changed the mode to inverse after I had finished the calibration, but it didn’t work.

did I do something wrong here?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2012 07:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 162 ]
Rank
Joined  2012-04-06
Total Posts:  32
New Member

Hi, i have the problem with ccv 1.5 ... the software not save nothing what i do.. i change anything, click on save and close, when open the ccv not saved nothing.. what issue i do ?

what’s up.. THANKS =)

 Signature 

Portugal Design / Student

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 April 2012 06:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 163 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-16
Total Posts:  9
New Member

Try to run it as administrator? Sometimes when UAC is activated, settings in ‘C:/program files’ can’t be changed without elevation.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2012 06:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 164 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2010-10-27
Total Posts:  97
New Member

Hey there Anat,

Still loving the release...works beautiful. Just wondering...When will we see the ability to re size the bounding box in the calibration grid. We have a few builds that would benefit from the return of the feature. We had to go back to 1.4....We would love to move it back up to 1.5....

Thank you in advance

Sam
TouchMi

 Signature 

TouchMi Multitouch Bar

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2012 07:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 165 ]
Rank
Joined  2012-04-06
Total Posts:  32
New Member

i tryed with run it as administrator, but no changes.. thanks

 Signature 

Portugal Design / Student

Profile
 
 
   
11 of 14
11