3 of 13
3
Official MultiTouchVista Thread
Posted: 18 July 2008 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-07-18
Total Posts:  1
New Member

Hi

i am wondering if 64bit vista is supported for two connected mice
because i tried it and got only one red dot and my mouse pointer but i could not move the red dot
and my two mice do move the mouse pointer only

thanks for your help

rolf

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2008 02:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-07-14
Total Posts:  819
Elite

unfortunatly I don’t have 64bit cpu, so I can’t test it with 64bit vista.

 Signature 

HID Multitouch driver for Windows 7 http://multitouchvista.codeplex.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 July 2008 03:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-07-14
Total Posts:  819
Elite

Quick video showing how to use MultiTouchVista framework.

 Signature 

HID Multitouch driver for Windows 7 http://multitouchvista.codeplex.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2008 06:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2007-09-22
Total Posts:  263
Sr. Member

Daniel first of all props for your work , really simple to use and powerfull framework you’ve built here.But I have a question , in the video above after you build and start using it , why is it so slow?
Is it because of your rig/computer or beacause you where using Camtasia and that eats alot of processor cycles?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2008 04:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-07-14
Total Posts:  819
Elite

Camtasia takes video at resolution 1400x1050 and 15fps. That’s why it is so slow. If you use it “live” it’s much faster.

 Signature 

HID Multitouch driver for Windows 7 http://multitouchvista.codeplex.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2008 02:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-07-14
Total Posts:  819
Elite

Preview of a new vision system for MultiTouchVista:

- MTV can see objects on surface.
- Blobs has angle.

 Signature 

HID Multitouch driver for Windows 7 http://multitouchvista.codeplex.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2008 01:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-07-14
Total Posts:  819
Elite

Just wanted to say that MultiTouchVista can be used with tbeta. Just use TUIO input provider.

 Signature 

HID Multitouch driver for Windows 7 http://multitouchvista.codeplex.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2008 04:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
RankRank
Joined  2008-08-10
Total Posts:  181
Member

oohhh Daniel D… you are the creator of MultiTouchVista! smile

I think this is very cool… But when I unzip the package I see many solutions (SLN) and get warnings about libraries missing when I open either ones.
Is there a concise documentation / tutorial / Getting started?

Yes I’d plug to tBeta probably since I have this going already

thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 December 2008 04:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
RankRank
Joined  2008-08-10
Total Posts:  181
Member

(edit: I realize you made youtube videos on this… will check them before asking questions smile )

thx for the hard work

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2009 09:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-11-23
Total Posts:  114
Member

hi,
I´ve testet this FW now a view days and it seems to be ok. (I can´t use tbeta and the wpf programm on the same PC, because it needs about 100% cpu power if I move some pictures and the the programm freezes) (AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+ / 4GB Ram, Win Vista Business)

Are there any updates/bug fixes planned? (For example the “MT Items ‘active’ area” bug - http://www.codeplex.com/MultiTouchVista/Thread/View.aspx?ThreadId=40567)

At the moment everything works fine in my test application (exept this active area bug and the power issue), when I only use one main window. If I create and open a new mt:window (child window), I can also move the mouse with the finger and klick on a “normal” button, but all kinds of touch events (drag & drop, scaling) doesn´t work.
(for example the photo gallery works fine in the main window, but if I try to move this gallery to a child window and use the main windows only as a startup screen, it doesn´t work any more. (also normal <mt:TouchablePanel>wink

anyone have tried this already?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2009 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-07-14
Total Posts:  819
Elite

What graphhic card do you have? WPF uses hardware acceleration if it finds cappable hardware.
Could you please post a sample application that reproduces this bug?
Multiple windows were not tested.

 Signature 

HID Multitouch driver for Windows 7 http://multitouchvista.codeplex.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2009 09:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-11-23
Total Posts:  114
Member

hi,

the cpu performance was so bad because I added a bitmap effect to the mt:TouchablePanel. Now I removed this effect and it is running mutch better.
I added a screen to show the active area bug (it´s also in your hello world example) You can only touch the textblock at this red circle.

And another question:
I´ve tried to show the blobs (contacts) on the screen and painted circles at the “contact.position” point, but this circle is somewhere and not on the correct touch point.
(I started with your hello world tuturial, tried to set all window/grid/panel size settings to a fixed value but my touchcircle is still somewhere).

any suggestions how to fix this “offset” ?

Image Attachments
mtvista.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2009 10:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-07-14
Total Posts:  819
Elite

It works by me (active area). What input provider are you using?
I have attached hello world example that works with multiple mice.

File Attachments
MultitouchVistaHelloWorld.zip  (File Size: 579KB - Downloads: 695)
 Signature 

HID Multitouch driver for Windows 7 http://multitouchvista.codeplex.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2009 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-11-23
Total Posts:  114
Member

oh thx, I just used your dll files and now it is working very well (but I think I downloaded the current release from your homepage)

thx for your help Daniel, great FW

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2009 05:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-07-14
Total Posts:  819
Elite

You have to use ContactEventArgs.GetPosition() to get the position of a contact. This position will be relative to object that you give as a parameter.

 Signature 

HID Multitouch driver for Windows 7 http://multitouchvista.codeplex.com/

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 13
3