Mousedriver and Configapp
Posted: 17 March 2007 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]
Rank
Joined  2007-02-28
Total Posts:  17
New Member

Hey everyone, I’m kinda having a weird problem here. When I run the configapp I do fine with all the points until I get to the second row far right, and then all the far right crosses have the same problem. The problem is that the boxes that show up where the press is shows up at 0,0. I wait to hit the space bar until the box is around my finger. However when I run the mousedriver, it detects presses at 0,0 that aren’t happening… And it continues when the camera is unplugged!

Has this happened to you? How did you fix it? it’s pretty frustrating to only have the start menu pop up when I’m trying to test out the mouse heh smile

Thanks for you help!

Sar

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2007 05:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-02-19
Total Posts:  55
New Member

i get the same problem. sometimes it locks the machine up. I believe whitenoiz is making changes to touchlib that might keep this form happening.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 March 2007 02:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-02-28
Total Posts:  17
New Member

Do you use another program instead? or have you found a way around it?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2007 09:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-02-28
Total Posts:  17
New Member

I tried a different projector, and it ran fine, this other projector shone some IR light, maybe that was what kept the tracking at bay? it was an NEC projector, but i’m not sure the exact kind, I’ll let you know when I look at it again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2007 10:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-02-19
Total Posts:  55
New Member

you have to make sure to use B for refresh background - and use the background/rectify sliders to get desired blob results.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2007 12:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-02-28
Total Posts:  17
New Member

I used that also, and it didn’t help with the other projector. It would be nice if you could have the capture window available during the mousedriver.  It’s already pretty awesome that it works though smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 March 2007 08:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
RankRank
Joined  2006-11-09
Total Posts:  123
Member

The mousedriver is not really ready for prime time yet.. I only put it in there as a proof of concept.

Profile