1 of 5
1
**Updated 30-04-08** My DI Setup ORION v2
Posted: 24 April 2008 06:53 PM   [ Ignore ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-01-04
Total Posts:  676
Moderator

Hey everyone,

I’ve finally been able to test my DI setup properly and post a video and some pics showing some apps in action.
I’ve called the screen ORION v2. It is 71x56cm (projection size) and about 60cm high.

I still need to build a better frame, and finish installing the amp/speakers.

orion3ps2.jpg orion2vo9.jpg

orion1em2.jpg

Please let me know what you think. grin

(Sorry about the camera quality, it was going in and out of focus and it doesn’t like low-light environments rasberry)

*** EDIT ***

I was playing around with SketchUp and made a concept 3D model of the Orion MT display and added dimensions after.

My engineering friend is going to build me a proper frame soon, and I wanted to give him some idea of what I wanted. Plus it was really cool to make rasberry

It’s pretty basic, but let me know what you think…

orionv22im9.png

Image Attachments
orion1em2.jpgorion2vo9.jpgorion3ps2.jpgorionv22im9.png
 Signature 

Get Sparked at sparkon.net
ORION Multi-Touch Display (blog)
My YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2008 08:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2007-08-19
Total Posts:  212
Member

WOW!! Thats smooth, i really like the apploader,
is that something you wrote ? Might it be available
to download ?  Again .. AWESOME JOB

 Signature 

"And crawling on the planets face. Some insects called the human race.
Lost in time, And lost in space and meaning… “

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2008 08:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2007-08-19
Total Posts:  212
Member

I’ve got a FTIR setup already and will be trying to do a DI
setup this weekend . What are you using for illuminators ?

EDIT**

Sorry !  Just noticed the sig ...

AWESOME PAGE ALSO !

 Signature 

"And crawling on the planets face. Some insects called the human race.
Lost in time, And lost in space and meaning… “

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2008 08:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-01-04
Total Posts:  676
Moderator

Thanks Daddyoli for the comments grin

The AppLoader I got from the SVN and modified slightly (nothing too serious).

Yeah I had to add more illuminators to get an even spread. See link below

http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewreply/8364/

 Signature 

Get Sparked at sparkon.net
ORION Multi-Touch Display (blog)
My YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2008 09:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-11-04
Total Posts:  85
New Member

Hi fairlane
I really like your setup, its really fast! What is your your cam? Di for app like smoke or flame is a lot better but i still stick to ftir. Congrats! Keep your great work! And keep your girfriend away of your setup, lol wink

Chris

 Signature 

My setup Description
My Website with video reviews of soft! UPDATED!
Sorry for my bad english, Im french!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 April 2008 03:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-01-28
Total Posts:  124
Member

really really smoooth fairline !! .....
u cudve added some background music to the video .....

wat cam r u using ... and wats ur comp. config. ???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 April 2008 06:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-01-04
Total Posts:  676
Moderator

Thanks to all for your comments and kind words.

@Christopher, The camera is an Xbox Vision 360 (AUD$50)… Oh and the girlfriend knows not to go near my setup! hehe rasberry

@Mj, sorry about the audio, i know it’s like 7mins long and totally silent! I was trying to get the video posted before i went to bed and as it was it finished uploading at 3am! My PC is an AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual Core 3600+ with 2GHz RAM, Nvidia GeForce 7600gt Graphics Card. Sharp PG-M15S projector, Frosted Glass as diffuser/projection/surface.

I should have more pics up soon....

 Signature 

Get Sparked at sparkon.net
ORION Multi-Touch Display (blog)
My YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 April 2008 10:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-02-22
Total Posts:  556
Elite

I love your set up. I have to say it looks dam good!
Is the xbox cam fire wire or usb?
Anyway keep up the awesome work.

 Signature 

http://www.justinriggio.com cool mad
http://www.niceminds.com My blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2008 12:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-01-04
Total Posts:  676
Moderator

Hey thanks Justin! The Xbox Cam is usb. For AUD$50 you can’t go wrong! I’m using 320x240 res @ 60fps cause my PC needs upgrading.

 Signature 

Get Sparked at sparkon.net
ORION Multi-Touch Display (blog)
My YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2008 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2007-08-19
Total Posts:  212
Member

Fairlane..

Is there any way i can get a copy of your apploader with the mods youmade to it ?  I have searched and
searched and cant find in the svn.  And yours looks sooooooo nice ..

Justin,
I put away my spc900 and spc1300 nc cameras and am using M$ live vision cam (xbox360).
It seems to be much more sensitive to IR than the philips .

 Signature 

"And crawling on the planets face. Some insects called the human race.
Lost in time, And lost in space and meaning… “

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2008 09:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-01-04
Total Posts:  676
Moderator

Hey Daddyoli, the AppLoader is pretty easy to mod if you know how. (if you can find it rasberry) I have written this easy guide for anyone who wants to make there own.

Before i start, I have included the files needed to run your own AppLoader so don’t worry. grin Also, I am an absolute beginner at flash so if I can do it, so can you!

I have also included the source files if you wanna make your own changes too smile ... I didn’t write this program (and I can’t find out who did - it’s not in the readme on the SVN long face  ), but it’s really easy to modify so here goes…

Getting Started:

1) Download the attached file below.

2) Once you have extracted the files, they should be added in your ‘deploy’ directory (e.g. C:\Multitouch\touchlib\AS3\src\deploy) and make sure that the global flash security settings link to the swf or folder.

http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager04.html

(I selected my entire directory (/src) and added it to the site to make sure that any program I put in the ‘src’ or ‘deploy’ directory will run without an issue. )

Adding Apps / Editting AppLoader:

So now I’m gonna try and explain how to edit it… There is a script inside the AppLoader.as file that enables custom background images when activated. I have already done this and given you the AppLoaderBack.exe file for that.

The Background image can be changed at any time by changing the file “\deploy\www\img\apploaderBack.jpg”.

Applications can be added by editing the file “\deploy\www\xml\applist.xml”

I edited the applist.xml file and added the name of the program I wanted. Under the Category in the applist.xml file you will find the name of the program (e.g. WaterRipples) and the description to be displayed (Water Ripples for fun). The AppLoader will then look for the file “WaterRipples.swf” in the ‘deploy’ directory to try and load it when the load button is pressed. AppLoader only loads .swf files.

If you change the ‘name’ in the applist.xml file, then you need to change the .swf name in the deploy directory.

Here’s a sample of my applist.xml file:

<app>
                    <
name>WaterRipples</name>
                    <
body>Water Ripples for fun</body>
                </
app>

Sometimes if though you do this, the app still wont load! I’ve found that a different build of the app (.swf) may fix this.

To get the screenshots and thumbnails to work, you’ll need to put the files under “\deploy\www\img\apps” They are (E.g. “WaterRipples_screenshot.jpg” and “WaterRipples.png")
You must make the name the same as the name listed in the applist.xml file for the images to be displayed. The Thumbnail size default is 72x72 and the Screenshot file is 395x295.

I’m running 2 types of Ripples. One is the default (Blue screen - ripples.swf) and the other is called WaterRipples which can be customizable to display a video background, pebbles, still images...etc. You can find it here:

http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/1471/

You can download the AppLoader file here: AppLoader_2.zip (fixed) (6.56Mb)
(EDITED: This time I used no compression - Please let me know if you still have problems.)

Sorry for the REALLY long post, but i wanted everyone to be able to use this really cool program. We all need great apps for our setups!

Let me know if you have any issues and I’ll try and help smile Good Luck!

 Signature 

Get Sparked at sparkon.net
ORION Multi-Touch Display (blog)
My YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2008 09:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2007-08-19
Total Posts:  212
Member

YOU ARE AWESOME !!!! THANK YOU SOOOOOOOOOO MUCH !!!

 Signature 

"And crawling on the planets face. Some insects called the human race.
Lost in time, And lost in space and meaning… “

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2008 10:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2007-08-19
Total Posts:  212
Member

Ikeep getting this error when trying to unzip

!  C:\Users\daddyoli2\Downloads\AppLoader_1.zip: Unexpected end of archive
!  C:\Users\daddyoli2\Downloads\AppLoader_1.zip: The archive is corrupt
!  C:\Users\daddyoli2\Downloads\AppLoader_1.zip: CRC failed in deploy\AppLoaderBack.exe. The file is corrupt
!  C:\Users\daddyoli2\Downloads\AppLoader_1.zip: The archive is corrupt

I tried re-downloading but keep getting the same result.. :(
Anyone else having a problem ? Or is it just my system ?

 Signature 

"And crawling on the planets face. Some insects called the human race.
Lost in time, And lost in space and meaning… “

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 April 2008 03:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-12-09
Total Posts:  16
New Member

Ya I have the same problem… my question is how do you get to the menu to be able to exit a program. It seems in the video that you just hold a finger for about 6 seconds and it comes up but I cant find a way to exit back to the apploader.

And second question, how do you compile the pong app. I see it in the snv folder but its not in the deploy folder… theirs only a bunch of code for it. Sorry for the newbi questions im still trying to pick up the programing side of things.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 April 2008 04:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-01-04
Total Posts:  676
Moderator

@ Daddyoli, haha! No probs!

@ Daddyoli & VanVlack, Ok I’m going to fix that, thanks for letting me know. I think it has to do with WinZip 11 and compression 2.0

I’ll upload another version later (AppLoader_2.zip), cause I’m going out now. A Question, if you press down on the screen for 5 long seconds, do you get the round menu screen?
If/when that happens, press the ‘X’ graphic to return to the Main Menu.

And the Pong application is missing some files on the SVN I think. I’ll check later…

 Signature 

Get Sparked at sparkon.net
ORION Multi-Touch Display (blog)
My YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 April 2008 07:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-01-04
Total Posts:  676
Moderator

I’ve edited the post above to link to a new version (AppLoader_2.zip) which has no compression and shouldn’t give errors in the zip.

 Signature 

Get Sparked at sparkon.net
ORION Multi-Touch Display (blog)
My YouTube

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 5
1