3 of 5
3
MT Mouse Driver—MultiMouse
Posted: 21 August 2008 01:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-04-02
Total Posts:  24
New Member

Unzip the attachment into any folder you like, open the folder, copy the contents, then open the folder where you have MultiMouse located, and just paste the contents you copied into there.

Or if you want, I made a new zip file for you that contains all the libraries in it. Just download this link, unzip, and run.

updated libraries

Best of luck!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2008 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-08-17
Total Posts:  5
New Member

Thanks very much!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2008 07:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-08-17
Total Posts:  5
New Member

when i try to configure it freezes up and makes these squares...can you help again please??

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2008 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-02-12
Total Posts:  1120
Member

I looks like you have to much light getting into the system, did you remove the bg before going into calibration?

 Signature 

Company Website - Knode Research and Development
My Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2008 08:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-04-02
Total Posts:  24
New Member

Can you post a screenshot?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 August 2008 05:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-08-17
Total Posts:  5
New Member

here ya go...this is as good as i can get for now but ill put another one on there some other time

Image Attachments
config.bmp
Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 August 2008 07:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-02-12
Total Posts:  1120
Member

Yeah this happens to my setups as well they they haven’t been properly configured, you have too much noise, you need adjust your sliders to minimise/ eliminate the extra noise.... this can occur if too much external light coming into your system or when you havent adjusted your sliders properly…

 Signature 

Company Website - Knode Research and Development
My Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2008 02:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-04-02
Total Posts:  24
New Member

As Taha said, you have to adjust for the noise in your system. Before you enter calibration mode, you should adjust the filters to minimize erroneous blobs. That should solve your problems.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2008 11:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
RankRank
Joined  2008-03-11
Total Posts:  138
Member

Hi guys,

This may be a silly question, but can you use the mouse driver alongside touchlib - i.e. can you have both a touch mouse and multitouch?

 Signature 

~ myHead.addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, functionProperly); ~

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2008 02:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-02-12
Total Posts:  1120
Member

nope not that i know

 Signature 

Company Website - Knode Research and Development
My Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2008 09:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-04-02
Total Posts:  24
New Member

Mmm… well, it’s a little complicated but it is doable.

For example, you could write an OSC application that will act like a wrapper to MultiMouse and your application. It basically listens for your multitouch application. If the application becomes active, then you stop sending mouse commands to the operating system from the MultiMouse code. Once the application terminates, your wrapper application once again sends mouse input to the OS.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2008 12:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-29
Total Posts:  8
New Member

Hi risenparadigm, I have a question about your windows mouse driver for the MTmini.  First, I’d like to say that your driver is amazing.  My question is: every time I run the driver program (regardless of whether I’m configuring or not), the program displays three windows (CMD, “mywindow”, and “Property Sheet Properties").  Is it possible to make these be invisible such that I do not have to click “OK” in the “Property Sheet Properties” every time the app runs, and is it possible to make the CMD window and the “mywindow” invisible, or perhaps running in the system tray, so that I may use the driver when the computer starts up and not be bothered by clicking “OK” and minimizing the two windows remaining?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2008 12:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-04-02
Total Posts:  24
New Member

Hi mitchms,

Thanks for your compliments! =)

Regarding the “Property Sheet Properties” window, I believe that’s a setting you can change in the touchlib config.xml settings. I don’t know off the top of my head which setting it is.

Regarding “mywindow,” that window is the touchlib window you can use to recapture the background by pressing “b.” It can be disabled by commenting out the lines:

cvNamedWindow( “mywindow”, CV_WINDOW_AUTOSIZE );
and
cvDestroyWindow( “mywindow” );

in the main loop of the source code.

Lastly, regarding the CMD window, that shows up because I’m printing out the usage instructions. You can remove them by commenting out the printf statements in the source.

I hope that helps!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2008 05:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-29
Total Posts:  8
New Member

risenparadigm, I’m a fairly competent c++ programmer, but I can not for the life of me compile your source into an exe; it comes up with about 500 build errors when I try to compile it, and most of them involve procedures and constants not found.  I have no clue what to do.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2008 05:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

mitchms, you need the whole touchlib code. Download the touchlib stuff from touchlib.googlecode.com. Replace the current mousedriver.cpp class with this one and it should compile.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 5
3