1 of 2
1
SimTouch - Another TUIO simulator
Posted: 03 August 2008 12:20 PM   [ Ignore ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-12-08
Total Posts:  87
New Member

SimTouch is another TUIO simulator build using the Adobe Air run-time.  The core benefit to using SimTouch is the transparent background allowing the application developer to have a better grasp of what he/she is ‘touching’.

Here is a video:

And a few screen shots:

simTouch2.jpg simTouch1.jpg

Here is the link to the project: SimTouch

I haven’t figured out how to use FLOSC to transmit the touch events.  I’m currently using a C++ project from this location:
http://www.rshields.com/files/code/socketservers.zip

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2008 02:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2007-04-03
Total Posts:  241
Moderator

For some oddreason this doesnt seem to work here on my windows rig, do i need to use some modifier to create blobs?

 Signature 

My multitouch blog: http://www.multigesture.net
Howto: Compile touchlib on windows XP/Vista
Howto: Compile touchlib on Ubuntu Linux
Downloads: Touchlib SVN builds

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2008 01:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-12-08
Total Posts:  87
New Member

I just posted a simple socket server zip file with Mac and PC versions running on port 3000:
http://simtouch.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/SimTouch/socketservers.zip

So one could fire up the socket server, then run the flash app. that they want to test, then start the SimTouch app. and test away. 

Clearing simulated touches is buggy.  Your suppose to shift click to lay down a simulated touch and double click it to remove it.  Sometimes I find I have to hit the clear button a few times on the slide out settings menu in order to get simulated touch bubbles to clear.  Feel free to use the bug tracker at the project home: http://code.google.com/p/simtouch/ when you find more bugs.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 August 2008 02:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-10-06
Total Posts:  55
New Member

I don’t understand why flosc does’nt relay XML message from this simulator.
If it Simulating TUIO messages, this should work no ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 August 2008 11:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-12-08
Total Posts:  87
New Member

FLOSC translates XML to OSC or OSC to XML (which is the case for the majority of our apps).  The TUIO application only kicks out OSC hence the need for the translator.  SimTouch is built in Flash (AIR) and sends XML so there is no need to translate you just need to relay that XML information to the other application listening for XML. 

So if you were to run SimTouch and point it towards your FLOSC socket server, the other flash app would receive OSC formatted data and that data would be ignored. 

Theoretically, using that method someone could use FLOSC to translate data from SimTouch to a C++ application like Smoke, but I’ve never tried it. 

I would have like to use something different to communicate between the two flash applications and discard the need for the simple socket server.  However, since all of the legacy applications have the TUIO class that is looking for that data via the XML over socket server, I decided to continue down that path. 

I’m very open to changing this application if anyone has a different/better way to pass data. 

Thanks for checking out the project and I hope it helps some folks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 August 2008 06:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-07-01
Total Posts:  54
New Member

Thanks again MattL for the simulator i haven’t seen any major errors at all since i downloaded. It seams to work very well ... still a bummer that there is not a way to have TUIO connect directly to the flash app. I have looked into it and it is possible but you have to wright your own classes to connect to the vision client. With having to re create almost the entire way that TUIO connects, it may just be better to re format the way that TUIO reads the received data. I just don’t have the time to do all of that i am sure that there is more that you would have to do also. But it is possible to connect directly to the flash app using a Local Connection i believe.

 Signature 

“Good ideas are only bad ideas that work!”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2008 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2007-04-03
Total Posts:  241
Moderator

Thanks MattL, this app works great!

@users:
just make sure you first start the socketservers (dont use flosc), next your flash app and finally simtouch.

 Signature 

My multitouch blog: http://www.multigesture.net
Howto: Compile touchlib on windows XP/Vista
Howto: Compile touchlib on Ubuntu Linux
Downloads: Touchlib SVN builds

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2008 11:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-12-24
Total Posts:  82
New Member

Hi, MattL!

First of all, thanx a lot for your work!

I just wanted to report a bug… During the simulation, sometimes you get an xml not-well formed error from flash. It usually happens when you stress a bit the application. Did it happen to you?

thanks!

 Signature 

--
http://www.multitouch-barcelona.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2008 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-12-08
Total Posts:  87
New Member

wSatori,

I have not seen that bug.  I’ll try to reproduce it and see if I can catch any non-well formed xml before it is sent.  I’d like to get a list started with bugs and requests for additional features so I can fix and update the application with one release. The feedback is super helpful. 

I hope the application helps and I can’t wait to see what you guys are building in Barcelona.  Thanks so much for checking out the application!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2008 11:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-12-24
Total Posts:  82
New Member

That’s not maybe a problem of simTouch, it could be the socketserver. I’ll tell you if I find out!

Cheers!

 Signature 

--
http://www.multitouch-barcelona.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2008 10:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-05-26
Total Posts:  34
New Member

Hi MattL
How to run the simple socket server on OSX ?
i tried but..mmm

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2008 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-12-08
Total Posts:  87
New Member

@dsan,

Here is a link to the guy that wrote a simple socket server that I’ve used with some success:

http://www.rshields.com/?q=node/116

At one point there was a compiled version of this that defaulted to port 3000 which was kind of nice.

Hope this helps,
Matt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2008 02:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-01-15
Total Posts:  19
New Member

Hmz I don’t really get it how to let this work with FLOSC.

 Signature 

http://www.silent-simon.nl | http://www.multitouching.nl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2008 08:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-12-08
Total Posts:  87
New Member

@SilentSimon,

Yeah you don’t use FLOSC.  Instead you use the socketservers.  FLOSC does some translation before it kicks out the data as XML.  With SimTouch everything is sent as XML so there is no need for translation.  In fact if you have FLOSC it will break SimTouch because it will capture that XML output and try to translate it back to OSC.  (might be cool for some apps like Smoke or something)

SimTouch needs some sort of simple socket server to relay that XML data to the Flash app.  The one that I’ve been using is called simple socket server.
http://www.rshields.com/?q=node/116

I did try SimTouch with your application (Creative Multitouching) and it seemed to work pretty well.  Although I think my screen wasn’t the right size so my touch locations were not spot on.

Can’t wait to see what else your working on,
Matt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2008 09:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
RankRank
Joined  2008-05-20
Total Posts:  219
Member

hi,

i’m trying to make this work in windows but it doesn’t..
i downloaded selectserver from rshields website and ran the .exe -p 3000 command…
i open puzzle.swf and then SimTouch… i click on the simtouch screen and it does nothing to the puzzle.swf

what might be wrong?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2008 12:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-12-08
Total Posts:  87
New Member

icube,

Actually sounds like you did everything correct.  You don’t by chance also have FLOSC running?  That could break it.  Have you tried other applications?  Feel free to PM me and I’ll help you get up and running. 

-Matt

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1