42 of 43
42
Sony PS3Eye running under Windows!!! **UPDATED** Driver v3.0.0.0825 (Selectable Capture Frame Rate and Resolution)
Posted: 03 February 2011 05:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 616 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-12-02
Total Posts:  6
New Member

i have installed the driver with unplugged ps3 eye from codelab.. plugged
added the winusbcontroller2.dll and executed testapp.exe but no image on
screen except black screen???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2011 05:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 617 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-12-02
Total Posts:  6
New Member

check your PM alex i have posted details!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2011 05:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 618 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-03
Total Posts:  5
New Member
vw_kubel - 31 December 2010 09:55 AM

Haske - 31 December 2010 06:43 AM
anyone?! Please…

I get the same thing in the CL-Eye test program. Have you tried setting the custom resolution in CCV/tbeta or any other camera program? The driver should support it.

Hi,

I also get the same thing : 15 or 30 fps max, but no 60 or 120, and since I’m new to this stuff, I don’t know where I should tweak the parameters in the touchlib beta config files : I’ve opened every xml file, and nothing is meaningful (to me) about this problem

Could someone post a little tutorial (if any solution exists) to fix this problem please ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 February 2011 11:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 619 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-03
Total Posts:  5
New Member

Hi !

So, still no solution available ? :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 March 2011 04:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 620 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-03
Total Posts:  5
New Member
alexus - 03 March 2011 03:34 AM

I don’t see why this would not work under XP. The driver framework that I use works under Vista, XP and even Linux.
The only reason I talked about Vista is because this is what I developed and tested it on.

I’m using it on windows seven… maybe that’s the reason

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 March 2011 05:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 621 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-03-29
Total Posts:  1
New Member

Very nice job Alex!!  Thank u!!  My PS3Eye runs very well on my windows 7 now!!!!  Thanks again!! And… by the way....  m not a spam!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 March 2011 05:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 622 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-02-03
Total Posts:  5
New Member

Ok, after more investigations, 120 fps is an invalid value, 125 must be used instead, problem solved smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 April 2011 11:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 623 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-10-18
Total Posts:  1
New Member

Hi Alex..thanks for sharing and the explanation,but I want to ask you..If I use Sony PS3Eye for my Interactive Floor application,do you think the result will same if I apply in multitouch application or different??thanks…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2011 05:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 624 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-04-06
Total Posts:  1
New Member

hi,

I got everything correct exept i have no clue what the ‘PS3EyeTest.exe program’ is. Please reply i need a webcam urgently

--

Simon

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 June 2011 04:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 625 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-06-13
Total Posts:  1
New Member

Hello
I installed mine as spoken
it has to be disconnected from the pc nothing worked
when I open the CL-Eye Test so the screen goes black and the red light camera without image linked more all black: S

is attached to image

Thanks

Image Attachments
PS3Eye.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2011 12:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 626 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-10-29
Total Posts:  1
New Member

Can anyone tell me if this still works with the ps3 after using it as a webcam?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2011 05:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 627 ]
Rank
Joined  2011-11-16
Total Posts:  1
New Member

Very nice job Alex !
The ps3-eye can support YUV and JPEG, but How does it switch between the two formats ? How can i choose one of them? Do i need to do some settings?
Thank you very much !!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 03:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 628 ]
Rank
Joined  2012-07-27
Total Posts:  12
New Member

<s>Has anyone gotten this driver to work on a Win 7 x64 platform recently?  Using the latest driver Alex has on the CL site?  I’ve checked and none of the old links or old drivers are available.  Even links that Alex posted a while back all redirect to the latest driver only.  I also noted only 1 test application exists where it at one time it seemed like there were 2 applications.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Btw, thanks Alex for the effort you put into the original driver (and current ones); it looks like it may have paid off with your company.  Just wish you allowed or had kept hosting the old versions so if a new version didn’t work hobbists could at least try one of the older versions of the driver.

My issue is this:  I’ll install the driver (without the EyeCam plugged in), then plug in the camera, run the Test Application and then have garbled video.  I haven’t seen anywhere the garbled video was related to removing the IR filter or to any other hardware issue.  Most issues seem related to the driver and how it functions with which ever particular version of the EyeCam chipset you have.  And from my readings it looks like Alex fixed that old issue.</s>

Thanks for any help ahead of time.

Nevermind.  After my last uninstall of the drivers and a re-install I was able to fix my issue.  I think the biggest issue is that I used the front USB slot on my case and not a slot on my motherboard (on the back of the PC case).  So I fixed my own issue.  I had read others doing that earlier as well.  Hopefully this helps others just starting out.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 08:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 629 ]
Rank
Joined  2012-08-29
Total Posts:  1
New Member

I NEED HELP PLEASE, I HAVE WINDOWS VISTA PLEASE PM ME IM HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THIS AND CANT GET IT TO WORK! PLEASE PM ME EMAIL ME, OR ANYTHING.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 630 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2012-09-10
Total Posts:  3
New Member

Hi,
I have a PS3Eye.
I installed this driver and the “test camera” worked perfectly.
But, when I open CCV 1.5, can’t see the camera.
All position at camera setup is empty.

Please, anyone knows what I doing wrong?

Thanks!

Profile
 
 
   
42 of 43
42