2 of 4
2
Sony PS3Eye Camera DirectShow Capture Source Filter
Posted: 03 October 2008 11:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-03
Total Posts:  1
New Member

I would like to thank-you for your work on this driver… being able to finally use the PS3Eye for something other than stop motion animation on the PS3 (the PS/2 EyeToy games were better) is great!

My first play with your drivers look quite nice; but, I’ll wait for some extra free time before trying the DS drivers as I’ve only got *tube files playing in FireFox again smile

One thing I’ve noticed is that the audio portion doesn’t appear to work.  Using XP-SP3’s “Sound Recorder” insinuates that the driver can’t support the format from the device… is this part of your driver or the separately installed version?  Again, I’ll look at both myself later…

Thanks again!

sk

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2008 10:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
RankRank
Joined  2008-08-10
Total Posts:  181
Member

so does it work with touchlib?

Great work Alex!

Maybe I dont need to buy a firefly…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2008 08:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-26
Total Posts:  4
New Member

I have a problem, i cant use my old webcam anymore. It now crashes like the playstation eye.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2008 11:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-21
Total Posts:  12
New Member

hello my webcam works fine with PS3EyeTest until install PS3Eye.ax, now PS3EyeTest don´t works any more it said initializing driver.....  I try to remove PS3Eye.ax
but don´t works with regsvr32 /u PS3Eye.ax its appears LoadLibrary (PS3Eye.ax) failed- impossible find specified module.
please any ideias
cheers

sfyw51.jpg
2cqibk8.jpg
vq4o0h.jpg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2008 01:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-05
Total Posts:  1
New Member

When I try to uninstall it by running “regsvr32 /u PS3Eye.ax” I got this error:

“LoadLibrary("PS3Eye.ax") failed - The specified module could not be found.”

I’m running XP Home SP3.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2008 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-21
Total Posts:  12
New Member
shortyvs - 05 October 2008 01:18 PM

When I try to uninstall it by running “regsvr32 /u PS3Eye.ax” I got this error:

“LoadLibrary("PS3Eye.ax") failed - The specified module could not be found.”

I’m running XP Home SP3.

me too
and my browser crash because ps3eye.ax

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2008 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-05
Total Posts:  2
New Member

I had the same problem ,then i did this:

Restart and open windows in safe mode,

Then make a notepad file and write only :

regsvr32 /u PS3Eye.ax

in it and then save it next to the register.bat , then rename the notepad file to begone.bat (i named it begon but you can name it anything just if you put a .bat as extension). Then install the register.bat again (not sure if it has to ,but i did just in case).

Then run the begon.bat and restart.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2008 03:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-21
Total Posts:  12
New Member
Fuji - 05 October 2008 02:17 PM

I had the same problem ,then i did this:

Restart and open windows in safe mode,

Then make a notepad file and write only :

regsvr32 /u PS3Eye.ax


in it and then save it next to the register.bat , then rename the notepad file to begone.bat (i named it begon but you can name it anything just if you put a .bat as extension). Then install the register.bat again (not sure if it has to ,but i did just in case).

Then run the begon.bat and restart.

works wink
thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2008 08:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-21
Total Posts:  12
New Member

don´t work in my pc with new drivers said initializing driver.....

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2008 10:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-06
Total Posts:  1
New Member

where i need to click to download drivers. sorry for stupid question but i’m not to good in tht. thx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2008 02:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-05-28
Total Posts:  63
New Member

Hey Alex,

Thanx for all the hard worktongue laugh

Some feedback:

- First time installation failed. Removed it and reinstalled. Now it works.

- When I run the test app on a winXP SP3, at first it works ok on 320x240 50fps. But after a while the image shifts up or down and left or right every couple of minutes. the image is complete, but only 10 to 40 pixels shifted and wraped. It looks like it loses the right coordinates.

- 30 fps 320x240 gives me “Error Reading STream: (20000020)”

- 45 fps 320x240 takes a bit longer, but also shifts the image after a couple of minutes.

Keep up the work!!

 Signature 

Our setup: Our big ass table

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2008 05:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-09-27
Total Posts:  35
New Member

Hey Alex,

I installed your new installer on a fresh build of vista ultimate (no sp) and all the drivers installed correctly,
the PS3EyeTest App works great!
AmCap runs ok, and detects all camera elements (video and audio inputs), however when i enable the preview i get a green screen, if i disable audio capture and then enable preview i get perfect video feed from the camera.
i have the second revision camera, B4.04.27.1

note, i havent got it working with touchlib or any other windows app yet, i assume it’s the audio bug, same as with amcap.

hope this helps, keep up the good work! grin

Rich

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2008 06:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-21
Total Posts:  12
New Member
RichAdlam - 06 October 2008 05:45 PM

Hey Alex,

I installed your new installer on a fresh build of vista ultimate (no sp) and all the drivers installed correctly,
the PS3EyeTest App works great!
AmCap runs ok, and detects all camera elements (video and audio inputs), however when i enable the preview i get a green screen, if i disable audio capture and then enable preview i get perfect video feed from the camera.
i have the second revision camera, B4.04.27.1

note, i havent got it working with touchlib or any other windows app yet, i assume it’s the audio bug, same as with amcap.

hope this helps, keep up the good work! grin

Rich

hello for me occurs the same thing, PS3Eye Test App works but some times don’t work, amcap green screen with audio enable but black screen with audio disable, in amcap I cant image....
thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2008 01:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-26
Total Posts:  4
New Member

Thanks, now i have a green screen when using it on amcap or live messenger.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2008 04:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-21
Total Posts:  12
New Member
DoomiNL - 07 October 2008 01:51 AM

Thanks, now i have a green screen when using it on amcap or live messenger.

mee to I have a green screen but good work alex wink

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 4
2