3 of 4
3
Sony PS3Eye Camera DirectShow Capture Source Filter
Posted: 07 October 2008 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-18
Total Posts:  4
New Member
spriit - 07 October 2008 04:56 AM

DoomiNL - 07 October 2008 01:51 AM
Thanks, now i have a green screen when using it on amcap or live messenger.

mee to I have a green screen but good work alex wink

yep, green screen too

ps3eye test works wonderfully ,3-4 times switched on and off.
Running once AmCap in preview, get an image but when I try to capture error “error: 80004003 Cannot run preview graph”.
If you run in the first place FlashPlayer a video and sound transmitted.

Sorry for my English)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2008 11:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2008-05-08
Total Posts:  342
Administrator
JunglBell - 07 October 2008 01:19 PM

spriit - 07 October 2008 04:56 AM
DoomiNL - 07 October 2008 01:51 AM
Thanks, now i have a green screen when using it on amcap or live messenger.

mee to I have a green screen but good work alex wink

yep, green screen too

ps3eye test works wonderfully ,3-4 times switched on and off.
Running once AmCap in preview, get an image but when I try to capture error “error: 80004003 Cannot run preview graph”.
If you run in the first place FlashPlayer a video and sound transmitted.

Sorry for my English)

JunglBell & spriit, Please download the latest version of PS3EyeSetup (1.0b81008). I worked on this issue and now its fixed.

~Alex

 Signature 

Computing is not about computers any more.  It is about living!

Code Laboratories
CL Studio Live - Video like never before
CL Eye Platform SDK

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2008 12:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-05-28
Total Posts:  63
New Member

Hmmm, I can’t find the downloadlink anymore?!?!? I keep klicking links and run around incircles between AlexP’s Blog and NUI forums.

Please help!!!???

Regards,

Tuna

 Signature 

Our setup: Our big ass table

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2008 02:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-18
Total Posts:  4
New Member

AlexP !!! work!!!!! oovoo,skype,flash player in the web,AmCap - ALL work!
AlexP GOD !

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2008 10:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-07-28
Total Posts:  30
New Member

so just to clarify, i’m trying to figure out what cam i should upgrade to… i am planning on having the new cam dedicated to ir multitouch, so no need for vid conferencing… which leads me to my main question… reading through i see that some ppl have the cam working for vid conf. apps… but has anyone been able to confirm if it is working with touchlib yet?… not trying to rush or hassle anyone.... just asking…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2008 11:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-09-27
Total Posts:  35
New Member

Zin,

Not working with touchlib yet,
but looking at the quality of the camera output it will be well worth the wait!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2008 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-10
Total Posts:  2
New Member

I tried out the test application. The 320x240 capture works fine but I’m unable to capture @640x480. The capture window doesn’t show any frames after pressing the start capture button but there are any error messages either.

I’m running Windows XP SP2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2008 08:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-11
Total Posts:  3
New Member

dont know if tthese would be useful to you, but they are apparently the drivers sony used for testing the ps3eye, hope they come in usefull,

MadS, smile

File Attachments
OV534_7720(7721)YCbCr_070206.zip  (File Size: 739KB - Downloads: 3691)
Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2008 01:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-12
Total Posts:  5
New Member
madshaun1984 - 11 October 2008 08:45 AM

dont know if tthese would be useful to you, but they are apparently the drivers sony used for testing the ps3eye, hope they come in usefull,

MadS, smile

MadS, where the heck did you get these?

I tested them in skype and with amcap. They work when capturing in 320x240. It pauses worse than a slide show in 640x480.

I did have to edit the config.xml for skype to i guess force 320x240, otherwise it would look like just a photo was being captured.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2008 02:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-11
Total Posts:  3
New Member
cbt007 - 12 October 2008 01:32 AM

madshaun1984 - 11 October 2008 08:45 AM
dont know if tthese would be useful to you, but they are apparently the drivers sony used for testing the ps3eye, hope they come in usefull,

MadS, smile

MadS, where the heck did you get these?

I tested them in skype and with amcap. They work when capturing in 320x240. It pauses worse than a slide show in 640x480.

I did have to edit the config.xml for skype to i guess force 320x240, otherwise it would look like just a photo was being captured.

They were posted on ps3hax.net and were apperantly given to the poster, by someone inside sony? I havent used them other than to check what is inside the file, but thought I may aswell post them as they may be of some use, if not, then its cool, cause alexp has got a good thing going anyway,

MadS, smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2008 02:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-12
Total Posts:  5
New Member

I just read through the link you posted. Right now I would say that the “sony” drivers are more stable. It would be nice to be able to adjust the picture settings of the camera, something that I believe is on Alex’s to do list.

Nice find though, hopefully they will help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2008 10:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-13
Total Posts:  1
New Member

very good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2008 05:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-07-10
Total Posts:  2
New Member

AlexP - it works! you are the man!!
can you add to your TODO list:
manual setting - exposure, brightness, black & white (like in philips sp900 -"tray900.exe")

i have a little problem - when I try to connect via directShow @ 640x480 it switch to 320x240 :/, also in capture programs i can only select 320x240 :/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2008 05:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-11
Total Posts:  9
New Member
madshaun1984 - 11 October 2008 08:45 AM

dont know if tthese would be useful to you, but they are apparently the drivers sony used for testing the ps3eye, hope they come in usefull,

MadS, smile

now, i may be dumb,… but how do i install these drivers?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2008 08:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-12
Total Posts:  5
New Member
XSIVSPD - 13 October 2008 05:37 PM

madshaun1984 - 11 October 2008 08:45 AM
dont know if tthese would be useful to you, but they are apparently the drivers sony used for testing the ps3eye, hope they come in usefull,

MadS, smile

now, i may be dumb,… but how do i install these drivers?

Unzip them, then go to device manager and update the drivers. Manually search in the location you unzipped them. Might I suggest starting fresh and uninstalling the package from Alex, and unplug/reconnect the PS3 EYE.

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 4
3