1 of 3
1
Sony PS3Eye Camera + TouchLib + DirectShow + More…
Posted: 17 October 2008 03:11 AM   [ Ignore ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2008-05-08
Total Posts:  342
Administrator

I’m pleased to announce the new release of the PS3Eye driver. The camera code had been completely rewritten from the ground up. The driver now uses Microsoft’s WinUSB driver. I decided to go this route since the old driver had some performance issues. It is strange that Sony have chosen to stream video over USB bulk transfer pipe. Usually, video and audio USB devices use isohronous transfers since they have higher priority. On a slower systems this results in the video frame data drop resulting in shifted (out of sync) image.

Anyways, the good new is that this time around the driver will work with both x86 and x64 version of Windows (XP and Vista). This will hopefully make many of you who were asking for x64 version very happy.

Installation

Please make sure you completely remove any previous versions of PS3Eye drivers and software.
You can easily check if this is done properly by plugging the camera checking if Windows detects and automatically installs the driver.
If it doesn’t, the driver has been removed. To install download and run the latest PS3EyeSetup.2.0b81016 file and follow the instructions.
When you plug the camera point the device manager to the Driver under the installation path. The driver will install and your camera is now ready.
VC++ 2005 SP1 redistributable is also included in the PS3EyeSetup for your convenience.

PS3Eye as DirectShow Capture Device

The PS3Eye.ax is the DirectShow video capture component that is automatically registered by the PS3EyeSetup. It exposes the camera frames in the RGB24 color format for better compatibility. Here is the list of currently supported resolutions and frame rates:

- 320x240 @ 15fps
- 320x240 @ 30fps
- 320x240 @ 60fps
- 320x240 @ 75fps
- 320x240 @ 100fps
- 320x240 @ 125fps
- 320x240 @ 150fps (experimental)
- 640x480 @ 30fps
- 640x480 @ 40fps
- 640x480 @ 50fps
- 640x480 @ 60fps
- 640x480 @ 75fps (experimental)

PS3Eye TouchLib Build

I am very excited to announce the first TouchLib build that now fully supports the PS3Eye camera. All of the above resolutions and frame rates are supported in the current build.
I implemented a new TouchLib filter called ps3eyecapture that loads the PS3Eye driver and allows the use of this device in multitouch applications.

To select the desired resolution and frame rate, just uncomment the format parameter line as shown here:

TouchLibFilterGraph.jpg

NOTE: Please make sure you backup the config.xml file before running TouchLib since it will overwrite it on exit and you will lose all of the commented formats.

For more info and up-to-date files go here.
Get PS3Eye TouchLib build here.

Enjoy!

~Alex

UPDATE (10-19-2008): I released the new TouchLib build (rev400) and the PS3Eye SDK for use in your own applications here

 Signature 

Computing is not about computers any more.  It is about living!

Code Laboratories
CL Studio Live - Video like never before
CL Eye Platform SDK

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 04:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-10
Total Posts:  2
New Member

Is it possible to change the resolutions and frame rates in the application using DirectShow?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 05:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-08-26
Total Posts:  62
New Member

Once again AlexP, Great Work!… About to test on My Newly Built Computer.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 05:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-08-26
Total Posts:  62
New Member

All Modes in Test App WORK!!!  I can’t though for some reason run the Touchlib.  This may be unrelated to your build but I just can’t figure out what’s wrong.  When I try to run, I get an error saying MSVCP71.dll is missing.

EDIT:  Test App working With Vista SP2 Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, GeForce 8800 GT Graphics.  For some reason I had been copying MSVCP71.dll instead of MSVCR71.dll

Image Attachments
error.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 06:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-09-27
Total Posts:  35
New Member

i have had that error recently, i downloaded the missing dll file from the internet (google search it) and placed it in my touchlib folder (the one config.exe is in)

the microsoft explination is that this dll file should be included with any applications that require it as it is no longer part of visual C++ runtimes

hope this helps.

RichAdlam

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 06:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-13
Total Posts:  3
New Member

This is working perfectly for me. Thank you for all your hard work on this AlexP.

Now, has anyone managed to correct the focus once the IR filter has been removed?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 07:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-01-04
Total Posts:  676
Moderator

Great work Alex! Gonna try this out soon wink

 Signature 

Get Sparked at sparkon.net
ORION Multi-Touch Display (blog)
My YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 07:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-06-06
Total Posts:  108
Member

This is pure wizardry! you made it possible to have 640X480 @ 60fps without paying $300+. thanks a lot

 Signature 

My Diffused Illumination Setup

Unfortunately I’m selling my MT table as I have to finish my PhD and have no time to play with/improve it.

this is the thread for people who might be interested in: http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/6809/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 08:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-02-12
Total Posts:  1111
Member

Amazing work Mate… you are a GOD!!!
Keep it up

 Signature 

Company Website - Knode Research and Development
My Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-09-13
Total Posts:  31
New Member

All Modes in Test App work for me too.
great work, Alex!!

But I can’t start touchlib :
when I launch any test app from you latest touchlib build, I get the message
“Unregistered version”
“please check for updated version of PS3EyeTest program http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/2921”

(using Windows xp sp3)

Anyway, Do you thing it ‘d be possible in the future to use the filter with reactivision ?

Thanks,

 Signature 

** JYG ** Pure Data multitouch/fiducial framework project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 10:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-03-08
Total Posts:  35
New Member

@Alex
thanks a lot!
but is there anybody have the same when using 320X240? any framerate under 320X240 looks messed, do you guys have any idea? thankS!

Image Attachments
Capture.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 11:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-08
Total Posts:  14
New Member

Hi Alex, i have the same problem like “jyg” says. When i start the configapp from you touchlib i get this error:

Unregistered Version
Please, check for updated version of PS3EyeTest program
http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/2921/

I use win xp sp2.
Thank’s

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 12:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2008-05-08
Total Posts:  342
Administrator
Adrian G. - 17 October 2008 11:52 AM

Hi Alex, i have the same problem like “jyg” says. When i start the configapp from you touchlib i get this error:

Unregistered Version
Please, check for updated version of PS3EyeTest program
http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/2921/

I use win xp sp2.
Thank’s

I’m looking into this. I’ll have an update in a bit.

~Alex

 Signature 

Computing is not about computers any more.  It is about living!

Code Laboratories
CL Studio Live - Video like never before
CL Eye Platform SDK

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Great work AlexP!

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 05:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2007-12-08
Total Posts:  87
New Member

Thanks Alex,

I’ve been waiting for this post.  Just let me know when your in the Portland area and you’ve got a tall beer or coffee coming your way.

Thanks again!
M

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2008 05:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-10-17
Total Posts:  2
New Member

Thanks for all the work you’re doing on this Alex, but I’m having a small problem with mine working. It’s giving me an error when I try to install the driver. Here’s a capture of the error I’m getting. I’m using Vista x64. Any ideas?

UPDATE: I got it to work. For anyone else getting this error, drag the 3 files from the driver folder into the AMD64 folder and point your installation there

Image Attachments
Capture.JPG
Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1