How to change the default resolution camera
Posted: 21 October 2008 07:53 AM   [ Ignore ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-06-29
Total Posts:  56
New Member

I use Microsoft V3000 camera, run the program, how to box, then let the resolution be changed to the default value of 640 × 480.plesae help me,thank you.
未命名.jpg

 Signature 

New Technology -_- New Life
http://www.chinamultitouch.com From China中国北京

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2008 10:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-09-12
Total Posts:  2225
Dedicated

I use the same camera but in windows, and touchlib defaults to 320x240....are you saying it doesnt let you change it lower?

 Signature 

MT Website - A Collection of the Most Relevant Multitouch Info From These Forums
Multitouch Blog
Multitouch Parts Store - Buy Infrared Touch Frames (No Camera Needed!), Complete Modified Cameras and DIY Upgrade Kits, m12/CS Mounts, m12/CS Lenses, Infrared Lasers, LEDs, etc

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2008 01:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

If you open the dslv_config.xml you can change what the default value is.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2008 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-06-29
Total Posts:  56
New Member

Thank you for your replies, my DSVL_config.xml is set up as follows, but acquiescence value is different from establishment in the DSVL_config.xml.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!--Sample XML file generated by XMLSpy v2005 rel3 U (http://www.altova.com)-->
<dsvl_input xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="C:\Documents and Settings\Thomas\My Documents\projects\ARToolKit & DSVideoLib\ARVideoLib\DsVideoLib\DsVideoLib.xsd">
    <
camera show_format_dialog="true" frame_width="640" frame_height="480" frame_rate="30.0">
        <
pixel_format>
            <
RGB24/>
        </
pixel_format>
    </
camera>
</
dsvl_input>

 Signature 

New Technology -_- New Life
http://www.chinamultitouch.com From China中国北京

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2008 09:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Try putting:

camera show_format_dialog=”false

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2008 09:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-06-29
Total Posts:  56
New Member

Hi,cerupcat
thank your help,
I will be ’true‘ into the ’false‘, but the default resolution did not change,the change is automatically identified, and no longer need to choose, and this helped me a lot of help, thank you.

 Signature 

New Technology -_- New Life
http://www.chinamultitouch.com From China中国北京

Profile