3 of 24
3
Community Core Vision 1.2 Release (tbeta)
Posted: 22 October 2008 03:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-09-08
Total Posts:  54
New Member

dose it support ppc? or do you need intel?

 Signature 

Soon to be MT 40” table running on mac book pro.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-09-12
Total Posts:  2225
Dedicated

Is there fiducial support built in?

 Signature 

MT Website - A Collection of the Most Relevant Multitouch Info From These Forums
Multitouch Blog
Multitouch Parts Store - Buy Infrared Touch Frames (No Camera Needed!), Complete Modified Cameras and DIY Upgrade Kits, m12/CS Mounts, m12/CS Lenses, Infrared Lasers, LEDs, etc

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 03:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

bushman95, I think it’s built for intel only. It may be possible to build for ppc. Try it out first and let us know.

PeauProductions: no fiducial support yet. It’s on the future feature list.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-05-17
Total Posts:  92
New Member

For the mac users - I just tried it out on a PPC Leopard, but definitely won’t run. It will launch on my intel:

ReportCrash[20778] Formulating crash report for process Configapp[20777]
com.apple.launchd[125] ([0x0-0x6be6be].com.yourcompany.openFrameworks[20777]) Exited abnormally: Bus error ]

 Signature 

Nuigroup wiki

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 04:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Yeah looks like we’d have to compile a ppc version. We’ll have to look into it,

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 04:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-05-17
Total Posts:  92
New Member

I tried to compile it myself with the xcode project, but I got a bunch of errors. On Leopard I got about 160, it seems that files it needs aren’t in the right place. On a ppc, however, I just got one error. Let me know if you need any help, I have a powerpc and an intel at my desk, as well as easy access to a bunch of other macs.

 Signature 

Nuigroup wiki

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 06:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2006-11-09
Total Posts:  1499
Administrator

Great work Seth… really looking forward to upcoming milestones smile

 Signature 

~

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 06:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-07-01
Total Posts:  54
New Member

Wow this is amazing…

I did have a tiny little prob it is not a big deal for me but when i was exploring around the app i went into the camera settings. The window opens fine, but about 5-10 sec later when i go to the effects tab and what not it freezes tbeta. I have to restart tbeta and it will not let me change any of my settings. I am aware that GPU mode is still in development but just wanted to let u know that it does not work at all on my system tbeta locks up and i have to restart when i select the GPU setting. these are no big deal as i can use tbeta still. I love everything it has, Out of all the things it has i think the only two things i will not use will be GPU mode and camera setting.

 Signature 

“Good ideas are only bad ideas that work!”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 07:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2007-12-12
Total Posts:  116
Member

Thanks Seth!  Great job!

I’ve run into just 2 problems so far.  I’m only getting 16 fps at 320 x 240 using my AME Group Firewire webcam.  And the program locks up when I try to close it out.

I checked the config.xml, and it was set to 30fps.  I plan on switching primarily to a PS3 eye as soon as possible.

 Signature 

http://multitouchproject.blogspot.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 08:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

You need hit ‘ESC’ not the X button to close out. There’s an issue with GLUT on windows that causes it to crash when using the X button.

As for the firewire camera. If it comes with a separate firewire application. Load up the camera in that application at 30fps and then retry tbeta. I can’t say for sure what the problem is right now.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 08:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-07-01
Total Posts:  54
New Member

I was wondering if in win there is a way to not have the batch file run in the background. So that when tbeta loades the batch file that loads it all can then go away or be hidden somehow.

 Signature 

“Good ideas are only bad ideas that work!”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-07-10
Total Posts:  16
New Member

Awesome! Worth the wait! Great job!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2008 10:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-06-29
Total Posts:  56
New Member

great job!!!  great sharing!!!

 Signature 

New Technology -_- New Life
http://www.chinamultitouch.com From China中国北京

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2008 12:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-06-01
Total Posts:  74
New Member

Great job guys!  Just tried it out on my new MacBook Pro and it looks good ... can’t wait to hook it up to my table.

Does this mean we’ll see Lux soon?  I code in Objective-C and not Flash so a good coding framework is a must for me ... just as much as a good tracker.

Great job once again!

 Signature 

Elemental Multitouch Project ~ http://eleme.ntal.ws/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2008 03:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-02
Total Posts:  5
New Member
cerupcat - 22 October 2008 08:15 PM

As for the firewire camera. If it comes with a separate firewire application. Load up the camera in that application at 30fps and then retry tbeta. I can’t say for sure what the problem is right now.

With “separate firewire application” do you mean the demo application? We have a NUI box with FireI camera. But we’re using the CMU driver for better performance.
When opening tbeta it throws an exception because it can’t find any camera’s.
Is there any way to let tbeta know which driver dll to use, so it can find our camera?

Btw Nice Work! It looks really cool.

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 24
3