22 of 24
22
Community Core Vision 1.2 Release (tbeta)
Posted: 23 August 2009 10:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 316 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-05-05
Total Posts:  461
Sr. Member

I cannot seem to find it, can you tell me if its stamped with a certain build version or date? also is the name photo.fla or is it something else

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2009 10:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 317 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-05-05
Total Posts:  461
Sr. Member

if its Photo.fla i might have found it but i dont see a user whitenoise, i found someone who added media canvas and his name is cerupcat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2009 12:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 318 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Yeah it’s photo.fla and I’m cerupcat wink

You can try the version where I upload media canvas. I think that’s the one.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2009 06:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 319 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-05-05
Total Posts:  461
Sr. Member

lol, right, missed that. so that version you uploaded last was the good one right?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2009 06:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 320 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2009-04-13
Total Posts:  14
New Member
wpereira - 14 July 2009 10:46 PM

Now that i look at the repository it was broken by the changes in rev 177 by Artem Titoulenko.
I have not tried it but it will most likely work correctly if you revert to rev 176.

In the OSX version you have to revert to revision 173 in order to get the calibration working, I tried updating to a lot of them and only 173 worked

svn update -r 173

regards,
walter

http://www.pixtream.com.br

i get the same on using the lastest 1.2 version downloaded from the website. calibration is not working correctly on osx. how can i get version 173 of CCV without having to download and build manually? is there a binary?

thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2009 01:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 321 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

aperritano can you be more specific? The 1.2 binary version on the website doesn’t have the same changes from revision 177 and therefore shouldn’t have issues with calibration. What are you experiencing?

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2009 02:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 322 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2009-04-13
Total Posts:  14
New Member
Seth (cerupcat) - 24 August 2009 01:24 PM

aperritano can you be more specific? The 1.2 binary version on the website doesn’t have the same changes from revision 177 and therefore shouldn’t have issues with calibration. What are you experiencing?

on osx 10.5.8 leopard i am unable to change the grid size of the x axis in calibration.

[+] does not increase the the size of the x axis grid. its actually is increasing the y axis. so does [shift][+]. [-] does nothing

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2009 08:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 323 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2008-10-28
Total Posts:  274
Sr. Member

Ok, when it comes to Visual Studio programming, I know next to nothing.
So I followed the guide to get the latest build from SVN, and compile it.
I wanted direct control over the exposure and gain on the PS3eye.
It compiles fine. It works, and I can run CCV but now the Flash is getting bad data.
It is still receiving the communication when send to Flash is turned on,
the debug still pulls the correct number of blobs, but the X and Y are 0,
and in the XML nodes it read:

<MESSAGE NAME="/tuio/2Dcur">
  <
ARGUMENT TYPE="s" VALUE="set"/>
  <
ARGUMENT TYPE="i" VALUE="2561"/>
  <
ARGUMENT TYPE="f" VALUE="-1.#IND000"/>
  <
ARGUMENT TYPE="f" VALUE="-1.#IND000"/>
  <
ARGUMENT TYPE="f" VALUE="-1.#IND000"/>
  <
ARGUMENT TYPE="f" VALUE="-1.#IND000"/>
  <
ARGUMENT TYPE="f" VALUE="-1.#IND000"/>
</
MESSAGE>

Is this a CCV issue, or a Flash one?
Has anyone else noticed this after compiling the latest build?

I also tried FLOSC using the OSC communication. It looks like its working,
but then Flash has no reaction at all.

 Signature 

Flash files and tutorial[s] available at:

cyancdesign Tutorial Blog Posts
and
http://wiki.nuigroup.com/Documents_and_tutorials

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2009 01:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 324 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-04-22
Total Posts:  56
New Member
aperritano - 24 August 2009 02:52 PM


on osx 10.5.8 leopard i am unable to change the grid size of the x axis in calibration.

[+] does not increase the the size of the x axis grid. its actually is increasing the y axis. so does [shift][+]. [-] does nothing

Same here with ccv 1.2 under xp sp3.... x axis grid increase don’t nor using +/- with shift-number nor numpad keys..

 Signature 

----------
NOTE: apologies if I murdered Shakespeare’s language, it was not my intention.. it is just that I’m not a native speaker! smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2009 05:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 325 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2009-04-13
Total Posts:  14
New Member
blackdir - 25 August 2009 01:14 AM

aperritano - 24 August 2009 02:52 PM


on osx 10.5.8 leopard i am unable to change the grid size of the x axis in calibration.

[+] does not increase the the size of the x axis grid. its actually is increasing the y axis. so does [shift][+]. [-] does nothing

Same here with ccv 1.2 under xp sp3.... x axis grid increase don’t nor using +/- with shift-number nor numpad keys..

what i tried to do is edit the calibration.xml manually and put the grid size to 7x7, after saving and going to calibration screen in CCV the grid comes up as 8x8. is this correct behavior?

also, is this the only workaround for this problem?

thanks
anthony

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2009 05:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 326 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-03
Total Posts:  16
New Member

Hi there!

First of all I wanna thank you once again for this nice pice of work. Truely great!
Unfortunately I am experiencing a problem with CCV and tbeta.

On my laptop both work fine (Win XP). On the pc I want to really use the software however it doesnt work. Its an Intel Atom 330 motherboard with Win XP Sp3. Its a really naked pc. Just Windows, CCV, tbeta, Quicktime and the Webcam are installed. Nothing else. Do I need some other software like a .NET framework or anything? In the CCV FAQ it only says Quicktime is needed.

When I try to start CCV or tbeta a black window opens and an error message pops up: “The application couldn’t be initialized (0x0c150002). Click OK to close the application.”

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?
Sincerly
Sebastian

Ps.: sorry for my germaninglish haha
_____
Edit:
SOLVED!

I installed Visual Studio C++ and now it works. I think I remember having read that one needs .NET 3.5 or so to run the apps which comes with the Visual Studio. Thats what I installed now and its okay.
Maybe I am the dork here but I suggest you add this information for other newbies like me into the WIKI Getting Started Thread:
http://wiki.nuigroup.com/Getting_Started_with_tbeta

Now I only have the problem that my Intel Atom 330 processor seems to be waaayyy to slow for CCV. please dont tell me I wasted 300 bucks haha. I hope I can figure it out.
Touchlib seems to work more or less.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2009 10:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 327 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2009-04-13
Total Posts:  14
New Member
aperritano - 27 August 2009 05:17 AM

blackdir - 25 August 2009 01:14 AM
aperritano - 24 August 2009 02:52 PM


on osx 10.5.8 leopard i am unable to change the grid size of the x axis in calibration.

[+] does not increase the the size of the x axis grid. its actually is increasing the y axis. so does [shift][+]. [-] does nothing

Same here with ccv 1.2 under xp sp3.... x axis grid increase don’t nor using +/- with shift-number nor numpad keys..

what i tried to do is edit the calibration.xml manually and put the grid size to 7x7, after saving and going to calibration screen in CCV the grid comes up as 8x8. is this correct behavior?

also, is this the only workaround for this problem?

thanks
anthony

the calibration screen says [shift][+] to increase the x, its actually [shift][0], i have found

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2009 11:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 328 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2009-04-13
Total Posts:  14
New Member

i wondering if anyone has ever seen this calibration problem before;

i am getting some good finger blobs in the image tracker and with the filter adjustment, when i switch to the calibration screen the blobs follow my fingers prefectly in the correct direction, however the blobs are above my finger or offset. its werid. i feel like the calibration screen is at a different resolution. so it is becoming impossible to calibrate. has anyone ever seen this? or know what this is an attribute of?

thanks
anthony

Image Attachments
Snapshot 2009-09-10 15-37-26.pngL1030517.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2009 04:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 329 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-12-20
Total Posts:  66
New Member

Just saw a screenshot of a calibration screen where min blob size was 236 and max was 157, clearly impossible, so no tracking.  Could you change the max blob size minimum value to min blob size + 1?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2009 01:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 330 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2009-05-02
Total Posts:  52
New Member
JasonAD - 24 September 2009 04:32 PM

Just saw a screenshot of a calibration screen where min blob size was 236 and max was 157, clearly impossible, so no tracking.  Could you change the max blob size minimum value to min blob size + 1?

And you, if you still have your settings as in the clip in your blog, you should reduce the movement threshold… smile

 Signature 

http://www.bdtasarim.com
http://bdtasarim.blogspot.com

Profile
 
 
   
22 of 24
22