23 of 24
23
Community Core Vision 1.2 Release (tbeta)
Posted: 25 September 2009 05:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 331 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-12-20
Total Posts:  66
New Member
bdahmet - 25 September 2009 01:18 AM

JasonAD - 24 September 2009 04:32 PM
Just saw a screenshot of a calibration screen where min blob size was 236 and max was 157, clearly impossible, so no tracking.  Could you change the max blob size minimum value to min blob size + 1?

And you, if you still have your settings as in the clip in your blog, you should reduce the movement threshold… smile

Why? works like i want it to now.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2009 06:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 332 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2009-05-02
Total Posts:  52
New Member

The movement lookes very jerky, didn’t think that this was intended…

 Signature 

http://www.bdtasarim.com
http://bdtasarim.blogspot.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2009 07:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 333 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-12-20
Total Posts:  66
New Member
bdahmet - 25 September 2009 06:45 AM

The movement lookes very jerky, didn’t think that this was intended…

Oh… no it works fine.  I had the computer doing alot of other stuff in the background while I shot that.  I am going to build a new computer inside the table to do dedicated blob tracking anyway.  So should not be a problem down the road a bit.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2009 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 334 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-25
Total Posts:  7
New Member

I’ve a big problem and i need your help guys. I use CCV with a program i’ve made under Processing with the TUIO library and i got some beautifful error :

exception in thread “thread-4” java.lang.arrayIndexOutOfBoundsExeception at java.lang.system.arraycopy(Native Method)

at com.illposed.osc.utility.OCBByteArrayToJavaConverter.convertBundle(OSCByteArrayToJavaConverter.java:65)

at com.illposed.osc.utility.OCBByteArrayToJavaConverter.convertBundle(OSCByteArrayToJavaConverter.java:43)

at com.illposed.osc.OSCPortIn.run(OSCPortIn.java:63)

at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)

this append after 30sec to 30min ... this is so frustrating ..

the weird thing is that when i have this error , my program dont stop but it seems like there is a “touch point” that stay and CCV seems to be working and continue to detect when i touch or not the screen. and my program seems to dont accept another TUIO msg feom CCV ... 

with Tbeta 1.1 , this append sometimes also ...

i’m under win XP with latest ps3 driver . First i tought i come from the ps3 eye because it freeze after some min in 640*480 30fps , but in fact this error comes what ever is the resolution ... and i need big resolution because i’ve a 50 inch screen ..

plz plz help !!  i need this so badly because i’m in the middle of a multimedia art festival and my installation crash too much ...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2009 09:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 335 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-25
Total Posts:  7
New Member

ok i think i’ve resolved my bug ... i changed the max number of blob detected to 40 and this made the big bug smile

but now i’ve another bug that append :

exception in thread “thread-4” java.util.nosuchelementException

at java.util.vector.firstElement(vector.java:442)
at tuio.tuioClient.acceptmessage(tuioClient.java:218)
at com.illposed.osc.utility.oscPacketDispatcher.dispatchMessage(OSCPacketDispatcher.java:74)
at com.illposed.osc.utility.oscPacketDispatcher.dispatchMessage(OSCPacketDispatcher.java:50)
at com.illposed.osc.utility.oscPacketDispatcher.dispatchMessage(OSCPacketDispatcher.java:57)
at com.illposed.osc.utility.oscPacketDispatcher.dispatchMessage(OSCPacketDispatcher.java:41)
at com.illposed.osc.OSCPortIn.run(OSCPortIn.java:64)
at java.lang.thread.run(thread.java:619)

is it because at some point there is more than 20 blob and it send a wrong message ? 

is there possibility to put more than 20 blob detection ?

ps: sorry for my bad english , i speak french smile)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2009 08:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 336 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2006-11-09
Total Posts:  1499
Administrator

PS3 Multi-Camera Updates to 1.3a: http://nuigroup.com/ps3eye_multicam_ccv

 Signature 

~

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2009 07:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 337 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-08-16
Total Posts:  29
New Member

A huge problem I get when using CCV is that nothing shows up on the screen.  I’m just testing the application if it works with my webcam for now (Microsoft VX-5000) but it doesn’t show anything.  I’ve hit “Next Camera” and “Prev. Camera” but still, nothing shows up.
Not only that, but whenever I close CCV, my computer continues to lag.  I later found out that the Process was still running and that’s what caused a log size of 24.3 GB.  =/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2009 11:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 338 ]
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-08-21
Total Posts:  561
Elite

Hello people I have tried to compile and build the ccv r 172 (from repo).
I use VS 2008 and updated it to SP1.

Please let me know what is wrong. The error screenshot is attached.

Image Attachments
error.jpg
 Signature 

~~Amit~~

Website - Twitter - Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2009 01:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 339 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-12-14
Total Posts:  2
New Member

HELP! After running perfectly for one hour, CCV is crashing at launch (OSX 10.5.8). I tried to reinstall but it keeps crashing. Even tried to install the old Tbeta but same launch crashes… Should I delete a corrupted file somewhere??? Many thanks!
Nico

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 December 2009 07:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 340 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-12-15
Total Posts:  14
New Member

http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/8151/

Can anyone help me on this? Is it tbeta seems to be problem when to run under linux? I try tbeta on windows vista, works fine.

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 February 2010 07:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 341 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-01-31
Total Posts:  13
New Member

Hi I seem to have an issue running CCV 1.2 on OSX 10.6.2. I can open the application and select the camera I want. If I then try to select a video source, the application crashes. Each time I open the application it will then crash after a few moments.

Has anyone else run into any issues like this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 February 2010 07:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 342 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-23
Total Posts:  13
New Member

Hi there,

I am about to buy new hardware for my MT.

Can anyone tell me what the GPU mode of CCV supports?
CUDA, Stream, OpenCL .... ?

This would really help me in my decision finding.

Thanks!

(By the way, is it predictable when fiducial support will be integrated?)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2010 04:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 343 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-10-17
Total Posts:  1
New Member
speps - 26 October 2008 09:59 AM

tbeta crashed when I clicked on “use video” and now it always starts saying :
“sorry, there is a problem with quicktime starting up please check!tBeta module has exited!”

- speps.

I had the same error message when I was using QuickTime 7.6.6 for Windows XP. I downgraded to QT 7.0.3 (uninstalled 7.6.6), and everything was fine.

Hope this helps others hitting the same issue.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2010 03:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 344 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-05-17
Total Posts:  7
New Member

guys, i need to know the minimum requirement of computer specification & windows version for running ccv. also, is it possible to tun ccv under amd processor? thank you..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2010 01:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 345 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-01-24
Total Posts:  23
New Member

I’ve used CCV on the mac over the last year. The most recent version is jerky because the matrix transformations methods they introduced in tracking.cpp after revision 179 do not work on the mac. My sense is that since this is an open source project, they are maintaining the windows version - and if stuff works there, no one is in charge of porting things over. The code is also not optimized for mac - and a lot of functions are defined in headers etc - so it’s difficult to tell what is going on. Our solution was to “svn co -r 179 http://(addurl)” get revision 179 and build things from there - its fairly stable on 10.6 for OSX. If I get a chance we will try to fix the updating for the x,y position in tracking.cpp. If anyone gets a chance to fix this - I’ve never used a lookup table - please reply to this thread.

 Signature 

http://www.perspectum.com

Profile
 
 
   
23 of 24
23