2 of 7
2
CCV PS3 Eye Test Version - Please help us test
Posted: 07 January 2009 05:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-09-12
Total Posts:  2225
Dedicated

As you may know cerupcat from our conversations earlier, I can run every rez and fps using the ps3 test app, but nothing works in the 640x480 in tbeta

 Signature 

MT Website - A Collection of the Most Relevant Multitouch Info From These Forums
Multitouch Blog
Multitouch Parts Store - Buy Infrared Touch Frames (No Camera Needed!), Complete Modified Cameras and DIY Upgrade Kits, m12/CS Mounts, m12/CS Lenses, Infrared Lasers, LEDs, etc

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 January 2009 05:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-12-04
Total Posts:  20
New Member

same here… test-app works fine with every resolution/fps-combination
The only bug i’ve found so far in the test-app was that sometimes (usualy after the first start) the recording stopped and the picture went black (had to stop and start the capturing again).

 Signature 

/* no comment */

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 January 2009 05:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-12-04
Total Posts:  20
New Member

i’ve forgotten to mention, that i’ve tested it on my laptop (oqo model 02, vista business, 1.5Ghz Via, onboard via-graphicchip; for more details, visit http://www.oqo.com/intl/products/modele2/specifications.html)
i had no problems with 320x240, but no luck with vga (however, switching back afterwarts worked). test-app worked fine (besides that i hadn’t enough [cpu/gpu?] speed for the higher framerates)

 Signature 

/* no comment */

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 January 2009 05:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

illis: can you post a list like this for me of what does and doesn’t work.

BTW, in test app if you have to stop and restart the camera at certain resolutions/frame rates that doesn’t count as working. Also I need to know if tbeta crashes or it just looks to stall. If it crashes, please report the error.

320x240

15fps - works
30fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works
100fps - works
125fps - works

640x480

30fps - works
40fps - works
50fps - crashes
60fps - crashes
75fps - crashes

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 January 2009 07:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-12-04
Total Posts:  20
New Member

Okey, i got some interesting results. First my table:

after a fresh boot:

320x240

15fps  
test-appworks tbetaworks
30fps  
test-appworks tbetaworks
60fps  
test-appworks tbetaworks
75fps  
test-appworks tbetaworks
100fps 
test-appworks tbetaworks
125fps 
test-appworks tbetaworks

640x480

15fps 
test-appworks tbetacrashes*
30fps test-appworks tbetacrashes*
40fps test-appworks tbetacrashes*
50fps test-appworks tbetacrashes*
60fps test-appworks tbetacrashes*
75fps test-appworks tbetacrashes*

1. no start/stopping needed with the test-app this time…
2. it is certainly a bug in tbeta which is NOT related to the framerate but the resolution
3. There are no id’s in the tracking image and the info-text in the lower right corner doesn’t show up (toggling the button doesn’t change anything; 320x240 is fine)
4. It just crashes, when there are to big white areas in the tracking image. At last I think so, it doesn’t crash, when there are just many but small white dots… If I press B (to remove background) and don’t change anything or just less (like waving my fingers or rotate the camera one degree) tbeta runs fine. But as soon as there’s to much/big/complicated/(I really don’t know EXACTLY what it is) blobs, tbeta CRASHES. (I think that’s the first time, I can kill a program on purpose just by waving my hands or turn the light on or off grin tongue rolleye ).
When i turn of the highpass filter, things get interesting: With highpass turned off, tbeta crashes much less (but still sometimes...), i can turn on amplification, create many/big blobs ALMOST without crash. When I turn highpass back on, tbeta remains “stable”. It looks like playing with the filters (switching them and varying parameters) helps to keep tbeta running, but it doesn’t fix the problem. I haven’t reported any crashes with a very hight threshold yet.
5. It gets even stranger: I just noticed, when (and only then) I put a black sheet or something similar over the lenses (so that the camera receives NO light and the image shows just black with much noise), theres also a text-noise in the lower right corner (where’s in VGA mode usually nothing). I just notice different characters flickering all over this corner and i believe the intensity even climbs when theres more noise… It’s hard to capture the text because there appears to be a lot of frames which show no text (only in this corner). I can’t exactly tell which glyphs are displayed; I think there are just small “s” and “boxes” (see attachment).

... I hope it’s understandable what I tried to explain, if not aks wink

Besides, thanks a lot for all the work you guys do with tbeta and the ps3eye-driver!

greetings, illis

EDIT: screenshot added

Image Attachments
tbeta_bugreport.jpg
 Signature 

/* no comment */

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2009 06:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-12-04
Total Posts:  20
New Member

I tested tbeta-alpha on my touchscreen-computer today (dell dimension 9150: 3.0Ghz P4, Radeon X1650, Windows XP) and got more or less the same results: 320x240 seems to work (but only sometimes), 640x480 crashes when there’s “too much action” (moving the camera etc.). Still no id’s, however the infotext in the lower right corner is ok (but displays 320x240@30fps instead of 640x480@60).
I noticed another bug: When I remove the background, so that the reflection from the beamer is ignored, it works fine in normal mode, but when I switch to calibration mode, the reflection shows up as blob. I have to press B multiple times to remove it and when i touch close to the reflection, the reflection is intrepreted as a blob again.

 Signature 

/* no comment */

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2009 08:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-01-02
Total Posts:  27
New Member

320x240:
15fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
30fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
60fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
75fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
100fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
125fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works

640x480:
30fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
40fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
50fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
60fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
75fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes

It started once with 640x460@60fps but with no video feed and the app was not responding.

Tested on HP Compaq 8510w (Core Duo T7700@2,40Ghz with 2GB Ram).

Cheers,
Stan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2009 10:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-19
Total Posts:  25
New Member
iliis - 07 January 2009 05:36 PM

same here… test-app works fine with every resolution/fps-combination
The only bug i’ve found so far in the test-app was that sometimes (usualy after the first start) the recording stopped and the picture went black (had to stop and start the capturing again).

same here on both my xp desktop and vista laptop

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2009 11:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-01-04
Total Posts:  676
Moderator

My test results:

320x240:
15fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
30fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
60fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
75fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
100fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
125fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works

640x480:
30fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
40fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
50fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
60fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
75fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes

The crash from tbeta :

“tbeta.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close.” Huge crash file !

 Signature 

Get Sparked at sparkon.net
ORION Multi-Touch Display (blog)
My YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2009 11:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Yup, based on the number of 640 x 480 crashes I can confirm there’s an error at that resolution. I’ll look into it.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2009 11:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-04
Total Posts:  22
New Member

Hi, I’ve run the test and I’m afraid my results are the same as PeauProductions ... at 320x240 all resolutions work but at 640x480 nothing works.

I also tried to change the resolution values round (480x640) and also had the same effect (multiple copies of the image on the horizontal axis)

Tested on Intel Core2duo 1.8ghz (overclocked to 3.2ghz) , 4gb ram, dual nvidia 8800 GTS, vista ultimate x64, asus p5n32-e sli delux motherboard and PS3 cam on wide angle setting.

Hope this helps

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2009 07:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-04-16
Total Posts:  59
New Member

odd for me the 320x240 resolutions don’t work, but this is the case even before I start tbeta.
The test app that comes with the drivers from AlexP also does not like the lower res, so I guess the issue lies there for me.

All 640x480 options work for me now with the new version.

Tested on:
Vista 64bit SP1
XP 32bit SP2

Note: I have only tested the tbeta app as I’m in the process of building my table.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2009 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2006-11-09
Total Posts:  1495
Administrator

just a note i tried this on win 7 and it seemed to work… i’ll give it a bit more detailed testing and update seth

 Signature 

~

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 January 2009 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-19
Total Posts:  25
New Member
Christian Moore - 13 January 2009 09:45 AM

just a note i tried this on win 7 and it seemed to work… i’ll give it a bit more detailed testing and update seth

Does the 640x480 resolution work?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 January 2009 07:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-12-04
Total Posts:  20
New Member

any news on this topic, seth?

 Signature 

/* no comment */

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 7
2