3 of 7
3
CCV PS3 Eye Test Version - Please help us test
Posted: 18 January 2009 01:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2007-08-19
Total Posts:  212
Member

My test results:

320x240:
15fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
30fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
60fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
75fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
100fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works
125fps - test-app: works - tbeta: works

640x480:
30fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
40fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
50fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
60fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes
75fps - test-app: works - tbeta: crashes

The crash from tbeta :

“tbeta.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close.” Huge crash file !

 Signature 

"And crawling on the planets face. Some insects called the human race.
Lost in time, And lost in space and meaning… “

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2009 12:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-19
Total Posts:  1
New Member

Hi everyone,

my results seem to confirm the general trend

320x240

15fps - works
30fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works
100fps - works
125fps - works

640x480

30fps - crashes
40fps - crashes
50fps - crashes
60fps - crashes
75fps - crashes

tested on a Lenovo t61 notepad with Vista SP1.

regards

david

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2009 01:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-04-11
Total Posts:  76
New Member

I’m getting the same results as everyone else except when I run at 320x240@125fps Tbeta reports a maximum of 87fps. But even 100fps setting works fine so I’m not sure why its acting up at the 125fps setting.

 Signature 

http://www.justinireland.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2009 01:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-09-12
Total Posts:  2225
Dedicated

You may be trying to run it in the non-minimized mode.  Hitting space bar should let the fps get to where it was set in the config file.

 Signature 

MT Website - A Collection of the Most Relevant Multitouch Info From These Forums
Multitouch Blog
Multitouch Parts Store - Buy Infrared Touch Frames (No Camera Needed!), Complete Modified Cameras and DIY Upgrade Kits, m12/CS Mounts, m12/CS Lenses, Infrared Lasers, LEDs, etc

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 January 2009 11:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-19
Total Posts:  25
New Member

Anyone know how to run actionscript applications with tbeta on the low resolution?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 January 2009 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-09-12
Total Posts:  2225
Dedicated
evanist00 - 23 January 2009 11:36 AM

Anyone know how to run actionscript applications with tbeta on the low resolution?

Uh, what do you mean evanist00?  The resolution of tbeta doesnt have anything to do with AS3.

 Signature 

MT Website - A Collection of the Most Relevant Multitouch Info From These Forums
Multitouch Blog
Multitouch Parts Store - Buy Infrared Touch Frames (No Camera Needed!), Complete Modified Cameras and DIY Upgrade Kits, m12/CS Mounts, m12/CS Lenses, Infrared Lasers, LEDs, etc

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 January 2009 03:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-04-11
Total Posts:  76
New Member

I verified all settings in mini mode. For some reason 125Hz has problems.

 Signature 

http://www.justinireland.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 January 2009 04:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-19
Total Posts:  25
New Member
PeauProductions - 23 January 2009 01:35 PM

evanist00 - 23 January 2009 11:36 AM
Anyone know how to run actionscript applications with tbeta on the low resolution?

Uh, what do you mean evanist00?  The resolution of tbeta doesnt have anything to do with AS3.

I was just mentioning I don’t mind using smaller resolution for a program.

I just need a starting off point to begin programming and I’m pretty fluent with AS3. If there are any programs especially beginner-developer friendly, it would be great.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 January 2009 04:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-09-12
Total Posts:  2225
Dedicated

You see this wiki page?:: http://wiki.nuigroup.com/Building_Your_First_Application

 Signature 

MT Website - A Collection of the Most Relevant Multitouch Info From These Forums
Multitouch Blog
Multitouch Parts Store - Buy Infrared Touch Frames (No Camera Needed!), Complete Modified Cameras and DIY Upgrade Kits, m12/CS Mounts, m12/CS Lenses, Infrared Lasers, LEDs, etc

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 January 2009 04:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-19
Total Posts:  25
New Member

Oooo, I didn’t know this works for the ps3eye. My bad.

Many thanks for the link.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 January 2009 02:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-10-23
Total Posts:  60
New Member

Results

320x240

15fps - works
30fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works
100fps - works
125fps - works

640x480

30fps - crashes
40fps - crashes
50fps - crashes
60fps - crashes
75fps - crashes

System
Windows Xp Colossus Edition2
AMD Phenom (tm) 8450
Triple - COre Processor
2.10Ghz, 3.00 GB

 Signature 

Carlos Allevato, Flickr, Blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2009 04:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-02-11
Total Posts:  97
New Member

I tried this build, and my TBeta crashes in every mode after a while, where I have to unplug the camera. I assume this is a driver problem though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2009 01:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Yeah, that would be a driver issue unfortunately.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 February 2009 01:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2008-05-08
Total Posts:  342
Sr. Member
entity - 30 January 2009 04:35 AM

I tried this build, and my TBeta crashes in every mode after a while, where I have to unplug the camera. I assume this is a driver problem though.

entity, could you run the PS3EyeTest App and see if it crashes after a while as well?

~Alex

 Signature 

Computing is not about computers any more.  It is about living!

Code Laboratories
CL Studio Live - Video like never before
CL Eye Platform SDK

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2009 06:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-02-07
Total Posts:  7
New Member

Hello all…

I edit the resolution in the config.xml, however when I start TBeta it still says 320x240.

Also, should the flash demo apps from http://tbeta.nuigroup.com/ work with ps3Eye version of tbeta?

Thanks
Cifpher

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 7
3