4 of 7
4
CCV PS3 Eye Test Version - Please help us test
Posted: 14 February 2009 07:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-02-07
Total Posts:  7
New Member

Canx my last entry… It’s working.

I added the wrong demo folder to the flash security settings. This cardboard box setup i have works better than i anticipated. Thanks for all your help.

now i can start working on my apps.

I’m a complete newbie, so if any newbie’s have problems getting started, just let me know and I will let you know what i did.

Thanks again.

Cifpher.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 February 2009 08:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Glad you got it working Cifpher smile

Enjoy!

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 February 2009 10:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-02-03
Total Posts:  10
New Member

My results:

320x240

15fps - works
30fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works
100fps - works
125fps - works

640x480

30fps - crashes
40fps - crashes
50fps - crashes
60fps - crashes
75fps - crashes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2009 03:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-02-08
Total Posts:  11
New Member

320x240

15fps - works
30fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works
100fps - works
125fps - works

640x480

30fps - works
40fps - works
50fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works

software:
PS3Eye Camera Setup v2.1.0.0130
tbeta-1.0.1-ps3

but these is one fault occurred..when i move the cam, tbeta.exe encountered problem needs to close.
and the same problem happened once i modified highpass and amplify parameters.
what’s wrong?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 February 2009 04:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-02-22
Total Posts:  5
New Member

First, I just wanted to say thanks for all the work you guys have put into this software; the drivers and touch recognition software are really great. And to add to the results with a Playstation Eye, using a MT Mini:

320x240 (fps displayed/dsp ms)

15fps - works (15/9)
30fps - works (30/4)
60fps - works (60/7)
75fps - works (25-38/9)
100fps - freezes after ~30 sec (50/5)
125fps - freezes after ~15 sec (48-55/6)

640x480

15fps - partially works, no blob tracking info or camera info displayed
30fps - crashes
60fps - crashes
75fps - crashes
100fps - partially works, image and blobs duplicated many times at different sizes (info: 320x200 @ 15 fps, 25+ dsp ms)
125fps - same as 100 fps

For what it’s worth, I’m currently running this on my laptop: Pentium D 1.6 Ghz, 1GB ram, USB 2.0, Windows XP SP3. The PS Eye registered as: USB Camera-B3.04.06.1. I’m using AlexP’s driver version: 2.1.0.0130. I also noticed early on, while constructing the mini (I didn’t follow the instructions perfectly, since I couldn’t find a good box at first), when too much light was present or occasionally when my whole hand was on the paper and it was registering lots of blobs, it would lead to fairly consistent crashes at frame rates > 30.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2009 09:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2008-04-30
Total Posts:  321
Sr. Member

320x240

15fps - works
30fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works
100fps - works
125fps - works

640x480

15fps - crashes
30fps - crashes
60fps - crashes
75fps - crashes
100fps - partially works, image and blobs duplicated many times at different sizes
125fps - same as 100 fps

 Signature 

I’m bad about monitoring posts so if you have a question regarding something I’ve said, then just send me a PM.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2009 09:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2008-04-30
Total Posts:  321
Sr. Member

Going into GPU mode crashes the program at 320 x 240 at 125 fps

 Signature 

I’m bad about monitoring posts so if you have a question regarding something I’ve said, then just send me a PM.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2009 06:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-03-08
Total Posts:  11
New Member

I am not able to change the gain/exposure of my ps3 eye while running tbeta. Is that intended on this release? The more gain/exposure the more granulated picture I get, translating into a lot of noise to suppress

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2009 06:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-09-18
Total Posts:  882
Moderator

i am having the same prblm , cannot change PS3 running TBeta

 Signature 

How many touches can you simultaneously perform ? 
Coming soon : EveryWall MT / Multi LaserPointers / MT SMS Wall
le WIKI en Français

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2009 08:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Well, the setting box for tbeta doesn’t work with ps3 right now. I think if you set the settings in ps3 testapp they are saved when launching in tbeta or other applications. So, try setting exposure and other things in testApp and then load tbeta. We’ll have to double check this with alexp though.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2009 09:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2009-03-05
Total Posts:  21
New Member

Hi all,

Im having the same issue on vista 64bit/windows xp 32bit

screen shot included

crash-main.jpg

?action=view&current=crash-main.jpg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2009 09:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Hi, BIOTECNIX, your picture isn’t quite big enough, I can’t tell which ‘issue’ you’re referring to.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2009 04:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-09-18
Total Posts:  882
Moderator

. I think if you set the settings in ps3 testapp they are saved when launching in tbeta or other applications. So, try setting exposure and other things in testApp and then load tbeta. We’ll have to double check this with alexp though.

Hi , Seth ,
Unfortunately, not. That’s the weird part.
It seems there is no way to save your own settings

 Signature 

How many touches can you simultaneously perform ? 
Coming soon : EveryWall MT / Multi LaserPointers / MT SMS Wall
le WIKI en Français

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2009 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2009-03-05
Total Posts:  21
New Member

Thanks for replying Seth,

Ive manage to sort out the issue i was having tbeta-1.0.1-ps3 after deleting it on crash then executing a new unzipped to desktop.
Nice to see this work on vista ultimate 64bit.

all i need is lots of apps to play with wink

regards

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2009 06:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2009-03-05
Total Posts:  21
New Member

Hi guys jsut thought i would pop in a quick up date.

320x240
15fps - works
30fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works
100fps - works
125fps - works

640x480
30fps - crashes
40fps - crashes
50fps - crashes
60fps - crashes
75fps - crashes

Currently using vista ultimate 64bit, 6gig of memory, intel Core Quad Cpu @ 2.40ghz, Video 2x Geforce 9800 GTX+

regards
Biotecnix

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 7
4