5 of 7
5
CCV PS3 Eye Test Version - Please help us test
Posted: 12 March 2009 11:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-03-06
Total Posts:  1
New Member

Hi all

320x240
15fps - works
30fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works
100fps - works
125fps - works

640x480
30fps - works
40fps - works
50fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - crashes
100fps - doesn’t crash but has doubled image
===
this is on a HP laptop 8710w, Core2Duo 2.6ghz, 3gb Ram, nvidia Quadro FX 3600M 512mb graphics card

all the best

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2009 10:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-03-12
Total Posts:  1
New Member

great

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 March 2009 12:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2008-05-08
Total Posts:  342
Sr. Member
russmead - 12 March 2009 11:30 AM

Hi all

320x240
15fps - works
30fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works
100fps - works
125fps - works

640x480
30fps - works
40fps - works
50fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - crashes
100fps - doesn’t crash but has doubled image
===
this is on a HP laptop 8710w, Core2Duo 2.6ghz, 3gb Ram, nvidia Quadro FX 3600M 512mb graphics card

all the best

For anyone who’s successfully running PS3Eye @ 640x480 resolution, I wouldn’t suggest the frame rates greater than 60fps.
The 75fps setting is experimental and is pushing the CMOS sensor to its limits (it was never made to run over 60fps at this resolution).
As a result you will see some strange image artifacts (especially while changing the exposure value) and a noisy signal (not very useful for multitouch applications).
So @ 320x240 stick to 125fps and @ 640x480 stick to 60fps.

~Alex

 Signature 

Computing is not about computers any more.  It is about living!

Code Laboratories
CL Studio Live - Video like never before
CL Eye Platform SDK

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 March 2009 12:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2008-05-08
Total Posts:  342
Sr. Member
Seth (cerupcat) - 08 March 2009 08:41 PM

Well, the setting box for tbeta doesn’t work with ps3 right now. I think if you set the settings in ps3 testapp they are saved when launching in tbeta or other applications. So, try setting exposure and other things in testApp and then load tbeta. We’ll have to double check this with alexp though.

This is true. All the camera settings set in the TestApp (which uses SDK) of via my PS3Eye SDK are persisted between runs.

~Alex

 Signature 

Computing is not about computers any more.  It is about living!

Code Laboratories
CL Studio Live - Video like never before
CL Eye Platform SDK

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 March 2009 09:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-03-08
Total Posts:  11
New Member
AlexP - 19 March 2009 12:38 AM

Seth (cerupcat) - 08 March 2009 08:41 PM
Well, the setting box for tbeta doesn’t work with ps3 right now. I think if you set the settings in ps3 testapp they are saved when launching in tbeta or other applications. So, try setting exposure and other things in testApp and then load tbeta. We’ll have to double check this with alexp though.

This is true. All the camera settings set in the TestApp (which uses SDK) of via my PS3Eye SDK are persisted between runs.

~Alex

Actually, this is not true… Not for me, at least…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 March 2009 02:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-12-09
Total Posts:  90
New Member

Mine is the same, all modes work for 320x240 but none work for 640x480 but then again it was the same with my fire-I

 Signature 

My Build Blog : http://mtblog.iamhigham.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 March 2009 01:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-07-09
Total Posts:  38
New Member

Has there been any update in the last 3 months? Did I miss something?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 March 2009 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Yeah, we’ll be releasing soon.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 March 2009 06:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-07-09
Total Posts:  38
New Member

Thanks for the info. I had to lay low due to $$$ but I’m ancious to get back to it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 March 2009 05:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-02-01
Total Posts:  1
New Member

320x240 works with all framerates
640x480 works only at 100fps but generates a double image

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 April 2009 07:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-19
Total Posts:  25
New Member

I finally got around to my HCI project and setting up my mt table but I have run into a snag. I can get distinct white blobs on the source video but the traced image keeps showing my entire hand. I am using the LLP method with one of AlexP’s lasers.

I was wondering if there was any way to get tbeta to track the source video’s image instead of the direct feed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 April 2009 08:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

evanist00 I don’t really understand your question. Have you changed settings in tbeta? It sounds like you might have things on when they shouldn’t be or have the sliders turned up to high on certain things. A screenshot of tbeta might help.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 April 2009 10:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-19
Total Posts:  25
New Member
Seth (cerupcat) - 06 April 2009 08:15 PM

evanist00 I don’t really understand your question. Have you changed settings in tbeta? It sounds like you might have things on when they shouldn’t be or have the sliders turned up to high on certain things. A screenshot of tbeta might help.

I ended up putting an exposed film over the web-cam and the majority of the extra blobs disappeared. I also tried the floppy disk and had similar results. I’ll be messing around with that today. The remarkable part is that the ps3eye picks up IR blobs from almost three feet away pretty well if the room is dim. The only complaint for my table right now is that my group partner’s goatee shines like north star whenever his face is over the screen. It is funny because on the tbeta trace feed, it looks ike one of those cinco de mayo skeleton masks.

I’d like to thank everyone for the responses and help. Your insights and advice have really helped expedite this project.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 April 2009 09:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-03-08
Total Posts:  11
New Member

will this new tbeta ever be released?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2009 04:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-06-07
Total Posts:  96
New Member

My results:

320x240
15fps - works
30fps - works
60fps - works
75fps - works
100fps - works
125fps - works

640x480
30fps - crashes
40fps - crashes
50fps - crashes
60fps - crashes
75fps - crashes

PS3Eye: B4.04.27.1

HP Laptop
Intel Dual Core T6400 @ 2Ghz
4.00 GB RAM
Video: Mobile Intel 4Series Express Chipset
Windows Vista Home Premium 64Bit

 Signature 

LCD FTIR MultiTouch Screen
http://multitouch.geomentary.com/

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 7
5