6 of 7
6
CCV PS3 Eye Test Version - Please help us test
Posted: 12 April 2009 08:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-03-19
Total Posts:  5
New Member

Hi all,
I’m trying to run this on xp with intel core but fail to get more than 10 fps on tbeta. The ps3 eye test will allow me to put the framerate up to 125fps and capture at that rate but regardless of how i change it or change the tbeta config file tbeta still just captures at between 8 - 10 fps. I was running tbeta and the ps3 eye before on a mac with no problems.
Any ideas what the issue might be?
Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2009 12:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-19
Total Posts:  25
New Member
evanist00 - 10 April 2009 10:32 AM

Seth (cerupcat) - 06 April 2009 08:15 PM
evanist00 I don’t really understand your question. Have you changed settings in tbeta? It sounds like you might have things on when they shouldn’t be or have the sliders turned up to high on certain things. A screenshot of tbeta might help.

I ended up putting an exposed film over the web-cam and the majority of the extra blobs disappeared. I also tried the floppy disk and had similar results. I’ll be messing around with that today. The remarkable part is that the ps3eye picks up IR blobs from almost three feet away pretty well if the room is dim. The only complaint for my table right now is that my group partner’s goatee shines like north star whenever his face is over the screen. It is funny because on the tbeta trace feed, it looks ike one of those cinco de mayo skeleton masks.

I’d like to thank everyone for the responses and help. Your insights and advice have really helped expedite this project.

Okay, so maybe it was not working as well as I thought it was.

Anyone know why I’m reading everything but the IR laser’s contact with my fingers?

Image Attachments
Capture.JPGCapture1.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2009 01:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

mahomasy: have you tried putting it in mini mode? It’ll always show a truer fps in mini mode.

evanist00: I don’t see any laser light in your setup, so it looks like your setup is front DI.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2009 01:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-19
Total Posts:  25
New Member
Seth (cerupcat) - 12 April 2009 01:00 PM

mahomasy: have you tried putting it in mini mode? It’ll always show a truer fps in mini mode.

evanist00: I don’t see any laser light in your setup, so it looks like your setup is front DI.

Actually, the black space between the finger tips and the palm is where the laser hits the fingers. The source feeds sees white but the traced image specifically picks up everything but that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2009 01:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

evanist00: ok, I’m just saying, from the raw source image it almost appears that there’s no laser. Also, because you don’t have a diffuser and your IR filter seems kinda weak so you’re seeing your whole hand which basically makes it appear like a MTmini (front DI). So, I recommend first getting a diffuser so your whole hand is not seen. I’m not sure what to say about the laser light since I don’t see any. :(

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2009 01:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-19
Total Posts:  25
New Member
Seth (cerupcat) - 12 April 2009 01:16 PM

evanist00: ok, I’m just saying, from the raw source image it almost appears that there’s no laser. Also, because you don’t have a diffuser and your IR filter seems kinda weak so you’re seeing your whole hand which basically makes it appear like a MTmini (front DI). So, I recommend first getting a diffuser so your whole hand is not seen. I’m not sure what to say about the laser light since I don’t see any. :(

I took two more pictures with a better example. The white strip on my palm is the laser. I thought that tbeta should pick that white blob without a diffuser. If I do need a diffuser though, any ideas for what to use if I have a time limit?

Image Attachments
Capture2.JPGCapture3.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2009 06:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

A couple things,

your camera is very very blurry as from that image it’s still very hard to tell there’s a laser there and this could be a focus issue. I recommend trying to get it more in focus. Also, tbeta recognizes changes from the background. So anything not in the image during background subtraction (hands, fingers, white, black, etc) will be seen and therefore you need a diffusor to block everything out that isn’t needed to be picked up.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2009 03:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-03-21
Total Posts:  34
New Member

Probably late to the punch here, but all the 640x480 settings crash tBeta. The interesting part is that I can change the resolution to most any number (345x265 or 640x479) and tBeta will work, however with an unusable image.

Intel Core2 Duo T7100 at 1.8GHz
2Gig RAM
Vista Home Premium 32Bit

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2009 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-07-07
Total Posts:  88
New Member
rtkeeler - 18 April 2009 03:21 PM

Probably late to the punch here, but all the 640x480 settings crash tBeta. The interesting part is that I can change the resolution to most any number (345x265 or 640x479) and tBeta will work, however with an unusable image.

Intel Core2 Duo T7100 at 1.8GHz
2Gig RAM
Vista Home Premium 32Bit

Rtkeeler have you tried to hit b very quickly at tbeta start? I have the same problem with TBETA Uinbrain Fire-i 640x480 and i can solve it that way.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2009 06:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-03-21
Total Posts:  34
New Member
behem0t - 18 April 2009 03:51 PM

Rtkeeler have you tried to hit b very quickly at tbeta start? I have the same problem with TBETA Uinbrain Fire-i 640x480 and i can solve it that way.

I just tried that, but it did not work. It still quit.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2009 05:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-04-12
Total Posts:  25
New Member

tbeta for ps3 wont start any more. It worked fine for a couple of days now and suddenly stopped.

It keeps sayhing:

“Please check for the updated version of ps3eyelib library”

if i click ok, i get some kind of additional error message - could initialize application (0xc0000142)

The following components are installed:

tbeta-1.0.1-ps3
PS3Eye Camera Setup v2.1.0.0130

Tried to uninstall (incl. cleaning registry and deleting all remaining files after uninstall) and reinstall everything serveral time, but no success.

hope someone can help me

thx
fx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2009 05:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-09-18
Total Posts:  882
Moderator

did you installed the last update ?

Latest version of AlexP’s PS3 Eye driver released on 12-31-08 (v2.0b81231)

 Signature 

How many touches can you simultaneously perform ? 
Coming soon : EveryWall MT / Multi LaserPointers / MT SMS Wall
le WIKI en Français

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2009 06:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-04-12
Total Posts:  25
New Member
jimihertz - 01 May 2009 05:31 AM

did you installed the last update ?

Latest version of AlexP’s PS3 Eye driver released on 12-31-08 (v2.0b81231)

Habe this version installed - v2.1.0.0130 <-- should be the last one.

and it worked for a couple of day. after somekind of windows update it stopped working.

somehow it works now: unplugged the cam, started tbeta ps3 - then plugged the cam back in - started tbeta ps3 and it worked again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2009 07:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
Rank
Joined  2007-06-05
Total Posts:  24
New Member

Hello. I’m trying the last svn version of tBeta. I had setup it to use PS3 320x240@100, but the FPS is arround 50. If I run the “PS3Eye Test App” it runs at 100 and more without problem. Is this an actual tBeta ? Thanks a lot.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2009 03:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-05
Total Posts:  4
New Member

I’m getting 0 FPS with the PS3EyeTest and tbeta for ps3 runs really slow.  Not sure what is going on.  I have installed the latest version of Alex’s drivers.  I’m running Vista.  I see the drives show up properly in my Device Manager, so I’m not really sure what is going on, anyone have any ideas?

Also, I just figured out, tbeta is telling me I have the wrong version of PS3EyeLib.dll installed when I select next camera to go to that camera, but I have the latest version, 2.1.0.130.

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 7
6