2 of 2
2
PS3 CAM - MAX OSX
Posted: 10 February 2009 04:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-22
Total Posts:  19
New Member

Hi,
as far as I know, ps3eye is a mac compatible camera with macam smile
Do you plug it in directly to the computer? Or through a hub or keyboard usb¿ You’ll have to plug-in the camera directly to mac.

Can you use the camera with macam?

 Signature 

http://spherik.blogspot.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2009 06:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-29
Total Posts:  30
New Member

Hey,
yeah, i plug my camera though a usb, direct into my computer.  I can use the camera with macam, however can not use the camera on any other program.  When I search for the camera in other programs, I cannot find it.  I’ll have another go at installing it all to night.
thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2009 06:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-22
Total Posts:  19
New Member

Ok, let’s try another thing. Try to execute tbeta from a terminal:

cd folderwhereyouhavetbeta/tbeta-1.1-mac-bin/tbeta/tbeta.app/Contents/MacOS (enter)
./
Configapp (enter)

what I get is:

./Configapp 
TUIO created

TUIO setup
Points
Calibration
0.0000000.000000
Calibration
160.0000000.000000
Calibration
320.0000000.000000
Calibration
0.000000120.000000
Calibration
160.000000120.000000
Calibration
320.000000120.000000
Calibration
0.000000240.000000
Calibration
160.000000240.000000
Calibration
320.000000240.000000
-------------------------------------
listing available capture devices
(unavailabledevice[0] DV Video 
(unavailabledevice[1] IIDC FireWire Video 
device[2] Sony HD Eye 
for PS3 (SLEH 00201) - macam #0: Sony HD Eye for PS3 (SLEH 00201)
device[3] USB Video Class Video Built-in iSight
-------------------------------------
attempting to open device[3] USB Video Class Video Built-in iSight
device opened successfully
end setup ofVideoGrabber
-------------------------------------

Camera Mode
Asked 
for 320 by 240 actual size is 320 by 240
...

What do you get?

 Signature 

http://spherik.blogspot.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2009 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-29
Total Posts:  30
New Member

Hey…

./Configapp
TUIO created:
TUIO setup:
Points: 1
Calibration: 0.000000, 0.000000
Calibration: 160.000000, 0.000000
Calibration: 320.000000, 0.000000
Calibration: 0.000000, 120.000000
Calibration: 160.000000, 120.000000
Calibration: 320.000000, 120.000000
Calibration: 0.000000, 240.000000
Calibration: 160.000000, 240.000000
Calibration: 320.000000, 240.000000
-------------------------------------
listing available capture devices
(unavailable) device[0] DV Video
(unavailable) device[1] IIDC FireWire Video
device[2] USB Video Class Video - Built-in iSight
-------------------------------------
attempting to open device[2] USB Video Class Video - Built-in iSight
device opened successfully
end setup ofVideoGrabber
-------------------------------------

Camera Mode
Asked for 320 by 240 - actual size is 320 by 240

Im guessing this means that its not picking up the ps3 camera at all… what u think?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2009 04:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-29
Total Posts:  30
New Member

hey dont know if this means any thing 2 u… when i open libry, quicktime, macam.component, contents, macOS, macam (terminal)…

Unknown-00-23-6c-88-11-df:~ name$ /System/Library/QuickTime/macam.component/Contents/MacOS/macam ; exit;
-bash: /System/Library/QuickTime/macam.component/Contents/MacOS/macam: cannot execute binary file
logout

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 February 2009 05:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-09-22
Total Posts:  19
New Member

Hey,

maybe this is the problem: where do you have macam.component? Inside /Library/QuickTime o inside /System/Library/QuickTime? You have to put it inside /Library/QuickTime.

If you’ve different copies, erase all of them (sudo rm -r macam.component) and reinstall it from installer.

Besides, I can’t execute /Library/QuickTime/Contents/MacOS/macam. The application is in /Applications/. I don’t know what is /Library/QuickTime/Contents/MacOS/macam rasberry

 Signature 

http://spherik.blogspot.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 March 2009 05:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-14
Total Posts:  5
New Member

Did you every resolves your problems and get your Ps3 cam to work with your mac? i have been using the a mod Isight and cant get the results good enough to get crisp enough blob detection that tbeta or touche would recognize them. I have just purchesd the Ps3 cam and gonna try to get it working with mac os. if there is any helpful hints other than what is here or maybe an updated working idea i would be thrilled to hear more.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 April 2009 08:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-01-29
Total Posts:  30
New Member

I ended up using a x-box cam… X-box cam works good, and easy set up… but i’ve not had a good chance to use it.  It seems to work all good.  Ill have some pics with some detailed info up in the next few weeks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2009 02:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-04-12
Total Posts:  25
New Member

got the ps3 eye running perfectly on my macbook pro, but only at 30 frames. Does anybody know how i can get the frames up?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2009 02:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  8
New Member

Got the PS3 Eye running.
It was really quick and easy setup.
But also just at 30fps, might be enough though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2009 09:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-08-08
Total Posts:  77
New Member

Yeah it is a breeze. I’m only getting 12 fps right now on my G4 powerbook. I will have to go try it on my other box.

 Signature 

~Jessey Zepeda~
My BLOG

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2009 04:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-04-22
Total Posts:  56
New Member

I read that fire-i is a great camera for mac, but it is a bit expensive…

 Signature 

----------
NOTE: apologies if I murdered Shakespeare’s language, it was not my intention.. it is just that I’m not a native speaker! smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2009 10:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2008-08-08
Total Posts:  77
New Member

Your totally right on that one. If you want to plug and play with no hassle the BW Board camera by Unibrain is supreme. I had mine stolen a little while back so I’m just trying a cheaper alternative that has double the potential. The funny part about it being stolen is that the person who has it will think it is broken since it has a banpass filter.

 Signature 

~Jessey Zepeda~
My BLOG

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2