11 of 11
11
HID driver for Windows 7 is available! (Updated: 03.06.2010)
Posted: 28 July 2010 09:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 151 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2009-04-07
Total Posts:  146
Member

thx machinegun. but now i have new problem. i calibrated in ccv but mouse is not synchronised with my touch. it is allways few centimeters right.

 Signature 

AirControl MultiTouch Game: http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/11178/
My MT table: http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/11565/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2010 09:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 152 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

damn that’s a new issue some of you have been having lately… I’m not sure if a solution has been found yet… have you been playing with screen rotation or a dual screen setup ?

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2010 02:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 153 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2009-04-07
Total Posts:  146
Member

No resolution is native 1024 x 768. Eveerything is normal, no dual screen or screen rotation. I will try with different resolution

 Signature 

AirControl MultiTouch Game: http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/11178/
My MT table: http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/11565/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2010 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 154 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-06-12
Total Posts:  56
New Member

Not sure if your problem (or others like it) is the same as what I had with that awkward offset, but I did find a solution for me. My offset was worst to the right of the screen, and better toward to top left, but pretty bad still… Anyway, the solution for me was to put my DPI settings back to 100%, I had mine at 125, just go to personalize > display and change it to 100 and see if that helps/fixes the problem with offsets

EDIT: by the way, can these drivers be used to scroll windows (say internet scrolling) with inertia, by pulling down such as the way an iphone works/handles scrolling? I can flick to get the window to jump up/down a screen, but it doesn’t let me drag down/up to move the window, it just highlights stuff. Just wondering if this was possible or built in some how with the driver.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2010 02:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 155 ]
RankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-07-14
Total Posts:  819
Elite

Yes, it is possible with this driver. If you use Internet Explorer you will be able to scroll like in iPhone.

 Signature 

HID Multitouch driver for Windows 7 http://multitouchvista.codeplex.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2011 05:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 156 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-10-19
Total Posts:  7
New Member

Hey Daniel

do u have any writeup on the process, I was trying to get through the videos, but it seems I am missing a step, i’ve gotten everything running up through getting the HID drivers installed and running, but seems my CCV is not sending anything to the computer.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2011 11:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 157 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

follow instructions on my blog you’ll get it working !

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2011 01:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 158 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-10-19
Total Posts:  7
New Member

Will try, thx MashineGun!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2011 07:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 159 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-09-12
Total Posts:  4
New Member

Nevermind i figured it out.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2011 03:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 160 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2011-07-24
Total Posts:  3
New Member

Thank you so much i was so happy to know about this. You blow out my all tension. i am feeling cool now. Thank you all friends also.

 Signature 

Umakanta Sharma
sell products online

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2011 01:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 161 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2010-01-03
Total Posts:  26
New Member

It’s been a long time…

But I’m trying to set up a new computer with the HID driver and I get an error message (shown in screen shot) when I try to run Multitouch.Configuration.WPF.exe. I followed the instructions from scratch but I get stuck at that step. I tried with both a fresh download from codeplex, and a set of files I had saved on another computer. Did a repair with .NET installation also, although am not sure whether this is exactly relevant.

The thing is I re-did the entire process on my old setup (different PC) and it works as expected.

Much appreciated if anyone can help. Thanks.

PS: Btw, MashineGun your blog is down?

Image Attachments
Error Message.png
 Signature 

p I n k y d O e

- My Intro@NUI
- 36.2” FTIR MultiTouch Table (In-Progress) (Updates on my MT project)
- My Personal Website (About me, my interests and my other projects)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2011 09:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 162 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

might sound silly but no firewall what so ever ?

concerning my blog: rebulding the site so it might take a few more days to get it back…

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2011 10:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 163 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

good news: got my blog back online

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2011 10:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 164 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2010-01-03
Total Posts:  26
New Member
MashineGun - 12 October 2011 09:09 AM

might sound silly but no firewall what so ever ?

concerning my blog: rebulding the site so it might take a few more days to get it back…

Had only Trend Micro Office scan or something like that installed. Disabled that and tried (no windows firewall other security software etc. either), but same result, no clue what this means. Does this mean format!? Does Daniel D still come around to these boards? Maybe he can help…

 Signature 

p I n k y d O e

- My Intro@NUI
- 36.2” FTIR MultiTouch Table (In-Progress) (Updates on my MT project)
- My Personal Website (About me, my interests and my other projects)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2011 11:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 165 ]
Avatar
Rank
Joined  2010-01-03
Total Posts:  26
New Member

I just formatted my computer, but still get the same error, so this has to be some dependency issue right? I installed .NET Framework 4 also. Still the same. Do I need VS2008/10 to get this working?

EDIT: I have formatted, installed both VS2008 & VS2010 (in hopes of resolving any runtime dependencies) and downloaded “MultiTouchVista - second release - refresh 2.zip” followed instructions and did everything from scratch, but I still get the same error :S :(! I’m lost now, any help will be much appreciated!

EDIT2: I noticed a difference between the outputs of “Multitouch.Service.Console.exe” on a machine where it is working and the one which doesn’t. See attached screen shots. Notice the red line (I didn’t colour it red btw, that’s how it was originally printed on the console)? It’s different than normal. So does this mean it’s not starting the input provider? What could be wrong? Also the multiple mice red-dots don’t appear either. Hope someone can troubleshoot this for me.

Image Attachments
Not Working.PNGWorking.PNG
 Signature 

p I n k y d O e

- My Intro@NUI
- 36.2” FTIR MultiTouch Table (In-Progress) (Updates on my MT project)
- My Personal Website (About me, my interests and my other projects)

Profile
 
 
   
11 of 11
11