PS3 Eyetoy is very dark in CCV, but right in AMCAP
Posted: 13 May 2009 08:29 AM   [ Ignore ]
Rank
Joined  2008-05-05
Total Posts:  86
New Member

Hi, took CCV for a test run, using PS3 Eyetoy, and LLP setup, with amcap the blobs are very bright, but when I run CCV ? I can barely see the blobs, is there something I’m missing?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 May 2009 08:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-04-27
Total Posts:  150
Member

check the gain and exposure values in amcap.  then run CCV.......then run amcap again to see if CCV resets the gain value back to zero.  If so, thats coz the current version of CCV sets the value to zero for the ps3 automatically.

 Signature 

Pissed Right Off Genetically Engineered Nerd
ProgenLabs.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 May 2009 08:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-05-05
Total Posts:  86
New Member
Progen - 13 May 2009 08:44 AM

check the gain and exposure values in amcap.  then run CCV.......then run amcap again to see if CCV resets the gain value back to zero.  If so, thats coz the current version of CCV sets the value to zero for the ps3 automatically.

hmmmm, anyway I can access camera setting under CCV for ps3 eyetoy?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 May 2009 08:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-04-27
Total Posts:  150
Member

no...not yet...but u could download the latest code from the svn and compile it, which takes care of this problem where CCV automatically sets the gain to zero

 Signature 

Pissed Right Off Genetically Engineered Nerd
ProgenLabs.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 May 2009 09:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-05-05
Total Posts:  86
New Member

I just tried with 2 other webcam which are also mod for Mt purpose, they also receive very bright blobs...............................  How in gods name do I fix this for PS3 Eyetoy?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 May 2009 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-04-27
Total Posts:  150
Member

@knightmare0: please read my previous reply

 Signature 

Pissed Right Off Genetically Engineered Nerd
ProgenLabs.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 May 2009 09:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-05-05
Total Posts:  86
New Member
Progen - 13 May 2009 09:20 AM

@knightmare0: please read my previous reply

I on my laptop and it doesn’t have anything to compile it............ do you have a fixed version?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 May 2009 10:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-04-27
Total Posts:  150
Member

pm me your email and i will send u the version i compiled

 Signature 

Pissed Right Off Genetically Engineered Nerd
ProgenLabs.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 May 2009 10:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-05-05
Total Posts:  86
New Member
Progen - 13 May 2009 10:02 AM

pm me your email and i will send u the version i compiled

alright thanks,

I also tried uninstalled PS3 driver -> restart -> reinstall, still wont work

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 10:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Rank
Joined  2008-11-06
Total Posts:  1
New Member

I also got the same trouble. If you find the key to solve it please tell me. Thanks. My mail: .

Profile