2 of 2
2
MSA Fluid Solver Application *Download Now*
Posted: 28 July 2009 03:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-04-24
Total Posts:  14
New Member

i got the same problem…
sometimes it shows like working but nothing happen then.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 July 2009 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-04-24
Total Posts:  14
New Member

yes!!
i got it fixed..
in the function onMove insideof the Main.as the values dX and dY are returning NaN
so everything you need is make sure those values are different then NaN.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2009 12:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2007-01-08
Total Posts:  324
Sr. Member

I don’t understand the fix to get this working?

It’s detecting touches for me (circles appear), but they dont effect the fluid…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2009 12:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Make sure you’re using a tracker that’s sending correct dx and dy values otherwise no fluid will come out.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2009 12:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2007-01-08
Total Posts:  324
Sr. Member

It seems that CCV1.3 doesnt work with this, likewise your bloom application has extra blobs appearing at the top of the screen.  If i use CCV1.2 both application work fine

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2009 12:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Yeah, I think someone broke something in 1.3. It’s been documented so should be fixed.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 November 2009 11:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
RankRank
Joined  2008-10-06
Total Posts:  110
Member

i tried to dig in to get it to work full screen… can’t find it… any pointers anyone? i’m running my table at 1280x800. a big black dead space on the right side of my table kinda makes it way less fun to show :( thanks

 Signature 

blog.LitStudios.com
Adventures in Human Computer Interaction

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2010 08:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-10-21
Total Posts:  11
New Member

Hy.
CanĀ“t make it work either! any sugestion?
Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2010 09:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

Pepito, can you give more information about what exactly isn’t working?

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2010 09:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-10-21
Total Posts:  11
New Member

Hy. Your right, sorry about that, just new in all this world. Well i downloaded the zip file, open CCV-1.2-win-bin in video mode, sending to flash and tryied the main.swf..not effect.
Only when i move my mouse.
thx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2010 09:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2007-04-08
Total Posts:  2539
Dedicated

No problem pepito smile

Have a look here: http://nuigroup.com/forums/viewthread/1577/ I think you probably need to set the flash global security settings which you can find how to do on that link. Let us know if that helps.

 Signature 

MTmini, MTbiggie, & Audiotouch creator & Community Core Vision Co-founder

Follow on:
My Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 January 2010 05:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Rank
Joined  2009-10-21
Total Posts:  11
New Member

Hy!!
I should have discovered that has i already faced the same problem.
thanks for the help, it works!
However can you explain me why it does only work using index.html, and no main.swf?
thx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2010 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-01-07
Total Posts:  49
New Member

Awesome and fast!!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2013 09:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Rank
Joined  2013-08-19
Total Posts:  5
New Member

Hi

has anybody managed to get this working on CCV 1.5, I have got it working on 1.2 without any problems but would like the multi camera setup that 1.5 offers you

Thanks

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2