How to build a simple screw-adjustable laser mount
Posted: 25 August 2009 05:51 PM   [ Ignore ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2009-06-19
Total Posts:  150
Member

I need to be able to disassemble my LLP table to transport it, so the worry of laser aligment was bugging me. I thought that using clay would not allow me fine adjustments to get my laser angles 100% correct.

I came up with a simple mount that allows you to adjust the up/down pitch of the laser very finely using two screws. The trick is in using some squashy foam underneath the mount to clamp the lasers against.

Parts:

* Aluminium right angle extrusion (10mm x 10mm x 1mm)
* Machine screws (M3 for fine pitched thread, long enough to go through your tabletop surface + 10mm)
* Washers
* Draft excluding foam strip

- Cut the aluminium into 60mm long strips.

- Cut a 10mm piece out of one end of each mount (I did each end for better access to adjuster screws).

- Drill a hole to fit the machine screw at each end of the longest part of the mount.

- Position the laser on the mount, allowing room for the machine screws and washers. Fix the laser in place with a wrap of sellotape, just tight enough so that you can still rotate the line lens.

- Drill the tabletop where the lasers will be mounted. On the reverse of the tabletop countersink the nuts for the screws. To stop them getting lost I held mine captive with gaffer tape!

Now you can mount the lasers.

- Depending on how high from your surface you need the lasers cut a number of pieces of the foam strip. Stick these to the bottom of the mount, and then fix it down to the surface with the two screws. There should be enough foam to firmly hold the laser up against the screws at the height you require.

I’ve found I can methodically tweak each laser to ensure the beam is parallel to my surface and as close as possible.
Be interested to hear what other methods people have used to do the same?

Image Attachments
P1030590.JPGP1030591.JPGP1030602.JPGP1030603.JPGP1030592.JPGP1030589.JPG
 Signature 

Meirion’s LLP Multitouch Table at City University London (showcase)
Screw laser mounts
Build gallery: http://www.getdropbox.com/gallery/579708/1/Build?h=ffb7dd
Videos: http://www.vimeo.com/meirion/videos

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2009 06:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
RankRank
Joined  2007-06-06
Total Posts:  139
Member

Looks like a good idea.

On a side note, if you drill through melamine or any kind of laminated particle board, put another smooth board underneath where your drill bit will exit. It will give you smoother holes. Same thing will work with cutting on a table saw. A little unrelated, but as we all know you end up using a lot of different skills to build a multitouch smile

 Signature 

- Miketavius

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2009 11:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2009-06-19
Total Posts:  150
Member

Cheers Mike smile

I’d got sloppy with my drilling by this point! Although in this case I did need to countersink the nuts, which I can’t think of a good way of doing very neatly on these kind of boards. I’m sure there’s a trick for that too!

 Signature 

Meirion’s LLP Multitouch Table at City University London (showcase)
Screw laser mounts
Build gallery: http://www.getdropbox.com/gallery/579708/1/Build?h=ffb7dd
Videos: http://www.vimeo.com/meirion/videos

Profile