3 of 7
3
50" DSI-Project w/ ENdlighten XXL + 7D006 + automated CCV
Posted: 12 April 2010 02:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-11-09
Total Posts:  489
Sr. Member

thx! in two hours ill upload new videos =)

@peau
im able to place the cameras from 52cm - 68cm away from the screen: do you think a 2.8mm lense would improve blobs ?

 Signature 

My DSI Project:

DSI Table
Proj.Surface: 7D006 on top
2x PS3 Camera from Peau with 850BF & 3.6mm lense
Endlightend XXL (10mm)with 850nm LED strip

Projector: SANYO DWL100 ~ 950€

PC:
Core i5, 8GB Ram, HD5850

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2010 02:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-09-12
Total Posts:  2225
Dedicated

Yes the less distortion the better

 Signature 

MT Website - A Collection of the Most Relevant Multitouch Info From These Forums
Multitouch Blog
Multitouch Parts Store - Buy Infrared Touch Frames (No Camera Needed!), Complete Modified Cameras and DIY Upgrade Kits, m12/CS Mounts, m12/CS Lenses, Infrared Lasers, LEDs, etc

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2010 03:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-11-09
Total Posts:  489
Sr. Member

today ill try to adjust CCV settings as good as i can - if the result isnt optimal ill use a 2.8mm lense.

can i just unscrew the 2.1 lense and use another… ? is the BP filter under the lense ?

 Signature 

My DSI Project:

DSI Table
Proj.Surface: 7D006 on top
2x PS3 Camera from Peau with 850BF & 3.6mm lense
Endlightend XXL (10mm)with 850nm LED strip

Projector: SANYO DWL100 ~ 950€

PC:
Core i5, 8GB Ram, HD5850

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2010 03:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2008-09-12
Total Posts:  2225
Dedicated

Yup, just unscrew it and add the other one.  The filter sits ontop of the camera sensor so you can easily change lenses without worrying about moving the filter.  (Thus the filter is separate from the lenses)

 Signature 

MT Website - A Collection of the Most Relevant Multitouch Info From These Forums
Multitouch Blog
Multitouch Parts Store - Buy Infrared Touch Frames (No Camera Needed!), Complete Modified Cameras and DIY Upgrade Kits, m12/CS Mounts, m12/CS Lenses, Infrared Lasers, LEDs, etc

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2010 08:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-11-09
Total Posts:  489
Sr. Member

first quick test succesfull =)

heres the video:
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xcx400_ccvcapture-2_webcam?start=3

i hope it wont get worse when i put the 7D006 on top...what do you think ??

and i have some more questions:

should i turn auto exposure & gain on?
is it neccessary to adjust camera brightness?
somehow my resolution is set to 640x240@60fps - how can change it permanently when CCV starts or is CCV setting the frame rate?

ccv config looks like this:
t;!--// CAMERA SETTINGS // -->
<CAMERA_0>
<USECAMERA>0</USECAMERA>
<DEVICE>0</DEVICE>
<WIDTH>640</WIDTH>
<HEIGHT>480</HEIGHT>
<FRAMERATE>60</FRAMERATE&t;
</CAMERA_0>
<!--// NETWORK COMMUNICATION SETTINGS //--&t;
<NETWORK>
<LOCALHOST>127.0.0.1</LOCALHOST>
<TUIO>0</TUIO>
<TUIOPORT_OUT>3333</TUIOPORT_OUT>
<TUIOFLASHPORT_OUT>3000</TUIOFLASHPORT_OUT>
</NETWORK>
<!--// VIDEO SETTINGS // --&g;
<VIDEO>
<FILENAME>test_videos/RearDI.m4v</FILENAME>
</VIDEO>

 Signature 

My DSI Project:

DSI Table
Proj.Surface: 7D006 on top
2x PS3 Camera from Peau with 850BF & 3.6mm lense
Endlightend XXL (10mm)with 850nm LED strip

Projector: SANYO DWL100 ~ 950€

PC:
Core i5, 8GB Ram, HD5850

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2010 01:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2010-01-28
Total Posts:  332
Sr. Member

he goat. maybe crank the gain of your camera settings up. Did work for me

 Signature 

MARS New Creations
My twitter account
47 inch pure design multitouch
Info & Zo - YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2010 04:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-11-09
Total Posts:  489
Sr. Member

gain really helped! exposure @ 100…

now i tried to change resolution & framerate but CCV keeps showing 640x240 @60fps ?

if i set both cams to 320x240 @ 60fps - is my overall fps 2 x 320x240 @ 120fps ??

pleease help!

 Signature 

My DSI Project:

DSI Table
Proj.Surface: 7D006 on top
2x PS3 Camera from Peau with 850BF & 3.6mm lense
Endlightend XXL (10mm)with 850nm LED strip

Projector: SANYO DWL100 ~ 950€

PC:
Core i5, 8GB Ram, HD5850

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2010 08:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-10-23
Total Posts:  148
Member
the_goat - 14 April 2010 04:46 AM

gain really helped! exposure @ 100…

now i tried to change resolution & framerate but CCV keeps showing 640x240 @60fps ?

if i set both cams to 320x240 @ 60fps - is my overall fps 2 x 320x240 @ 120fps ??

pleease help!

You have to think about resolution this way: width = width/amount of cameras, height = height, and fps is for all cameras the same
So two cameras with each 320x240 => 640x240.
and 640x480 => 1280x480

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2010 02:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-11-09
Total Posts:  489
Sr. Member

thank you very much - that was very helpful!

today i tried to change fps&resolution for both cameras but CCV config file has only one camera ???

how can i set both cameras permanently to 640x480 @ 60fps so my system runs with 1280x480 @ 60fps?
or is it possible to run each cam with more than 60fps ? ive read that there are some setups that use ps3 cam with 320x240 @120fps...so two cams with 320x240 @120fps would result in 640x240 @120fps correct? but where do i change these settings question

 Signature 

My DSI Project:

DSI Table
Proj.Surface: 7D006 on top
2x PS3 Camera from Peau with 850BF & 3.6mm lense
Endlightend XXL (10mm)with 850nm LED strip

Projector: SANYO DWL100 ~ 950€

PC:
Core i5, 8GB Ram, HD5850

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2010 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-10-23
Total Posts:  148
Member

Your Settings: TWO Cameras , each with 640x480 and 60 FPS=>

<WIDTH>1280</WIDTH>
<
HEIGHT>480</HEIGHT>
<
FRAMERATE>60</FRAMERATE>

If you connect only one PS3 you have to change the Width to 640!!!
Clear?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2010 03:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-11-09
Total Posts:  489
Sr. Member

great!! thanks a lot!!!

so if i want 640x240 @ 120fps i just change config to:

<WIDTH>320</WIDTH>
<HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
<FRAMERATE>120</FRAMERATE>

correct?

 Signature 

My DSI Project:

DSI Table
Proj.Surface: 7D006 on top
2x PS3 Camera from Peau with 850BF & 3.6mm lense
Endlightend XXL (10mm)with 850nm LED strip

Projector: SANYO DWL100 ~ 950€

PC:
Core i5, 8GB Ram, HD5850

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2010 04:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-10-23
Total Posts:  148
Member
the_goat - 14 April 2010 03:17 PM

great!! thanks a lot!!!

so if i want 640x240 @ 120fps i just change config to:

<WIDTH>320</WIDTH>
<HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
<FRAMERATE>120</FRAMERATE>

correct?

Man, your almost close to the solution LOL
If you want an overall Resolution for your Image(640x240) then you make

<WIDTH>640</WIDTH>
<
HEIGHT>240</HEIGHT>
 <
FRAMERATE>120</FRAMERATE>

This means that each camera has a resolution of 320x240.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2010 12:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
RankRankRank
Joined  2010-01-28
Total Posts:  332
Sr. Member

He Goat,

Did it work uit with the 7D006 acrylic? And is the projection on it super?

 Signature 

MARS New Creations
My twitter account
47 inch pure design multitouch
Info & Zo - YouTube

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2010 10:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Avatar
RankRankRank
Joined  2009-11-09
Total Posts:  489
Sr. Member

@rogier
YES! i got my piece 7D006!!!!!!!!  vampire as you can see from my first video / pics i still havent framed the endlighten because the box is still at a friends carpenter shop… it got bigger than i thought and now it wont fit in a normal car =) im picking it up next week and mount everthing: endl. sheet + sealed frame with 7D006 on top, cameras etc. until then im trying to understand CCV and to stitch ...even though i havent fully understood how its done, but im going to start a new thread and capture my stitching progress. i guess im not the only one who wants to see how the stitching is done but unfortunately there is no demo like the one for the calibration…

@alexp
can i use any sample calibration pattern to stich..higher details = better ?

@sloopi & ...
have a look please: i dont think my system “bottlenecks” but im getting 0 / ~15fps ...?
is CCV 1.2 better/more stable than 1.3?

 Signature 

My DSI Project:

DSI Table
Proj.Surface: 7D006 on top
2x PS3 Camera from Peau with 850BF & 3.6mm lense
Endlightend XXL (10mm)with 850nm LED strip

Projector: SANYO DWL100 ~ 950€

PC:
Core i5, 8GB Ram, HD5850

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2010 06:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Avatar
RankRank
Joined  2008-10-23
Total Posts:  148
Member

Did you tried 30 FPS? 60 with 1280x480 is a bit hard i guess, but i don’t know the exactly capabilities of the PS3 Driver. (do you have the latest driver installed?)
I could only give you the advice: test,test,test with different values and combinations.
I run my systems with 30 fps and feel very comfortable with. 120 makes no real sense in my eyes.

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 7
3