ccv 1.2 and 1.3 crash
Posted: 15 February 2010 01:55 AM   [ Ignore ]
Rank
Joined  2010-02-11
Total Posts:  19
New Member

Hi everyone. So, i got this strange problem. CCV 1.2 and 1.3 crash and close BUT the beta version works. Here is the log file from 1.2 hope someone can give me some insight as to what the issue is because i am not having this problem on my laptop just my desktop.

Video Mode

Calibration: 227.000000, 147.000000
Calibration: 239.000000, 3.000000
Calibration: 66.000000, 217.000000
Calibration: 55.000000, 3.000000
Calibration is setup!

OF_WARNING: in allocate, reallocating a ofxCvImage
Frame buffer status: 0
Loading Filter…
Filter Name:Subtraction
loading Shaders vs:(null), gs:(null), fs:data/shaders/absSubtract.fs
Frame buffer status: 0
Loading Filter…
Filter Name:Subtraction
loading Shaders vs:(null), gs:(null), fs:data/shaders/subtract.fs
Frame buffer status: 0
Loading Filter…
Filter Name:Contrast
loading Shaders vs:(null), gs:(null), fs:data/shaders/contrast.fs
Frame buffer status: 0
Loading Filter…
Filter Name:Gaussian Blur
loading Shaders vs:(null), gs:(null), fs:data/shaders/gaussH.fs
Frame buffer status: 0
Loading Filter…
Filter Name:Gaussian Blur
loading Shaders vs:(null), gs:(null), fs:data/shaders/gaussH.fs
Frame buffer status: 0
Loading Filter…
Filter Name:Gaussian Blur
loading Shaders vs:(null), gs:(null), fs:data/shaders/gaussH.fs
Frame buffer status: 0
Loading Filter…
Filter Name:Gaussian Blur
loading Shaders vs:(null), gs:(null), fs:data/shaders/gaussH.fs
Frame buffer status: 0
Loading Filter…
Filter Name:Threshold
loading Shaders vs:(null), gs:(null), fs:data/shaders/threshold.fs
Frame buffer status: 0
Loading Filter…
Filter Name:Copy
loading Shaders vs:(null), gs:(null), fs:data/shaders/copy.fs
Frame buffer status: 0
Loading Filter…
Filter Name:GrayScale
loading Shaders vs:(null), gs:(null), fs:data/shaders/grayScale.fs
Starting in standalone mode…

Starting in full mode…

Community Core Vision is setup!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 February 2010 04:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

are you using the latest build of ccv 1.3 ? do you have the latest quick time on your pc ?

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 February 2010 12:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-02-11
Total Posts:  19
New Member

Yes, QuickTime installed, 2008 redistributable installed and yes the newest 1.3 version installed. It does the same thing with 1.2 but not with beta. Beta runs no problem. As soon as 1.2 or 1.3 is about to open up the video feed from the camera it crashes and wants to send an error to Microsoft and then closes out. This is only happening on my desktop and my laptop works just fine with the same camera. Running xp by the way

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 February 2010 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

which cam ?

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 February 2010 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-02-11
Total Posts:  19
New Member

Using what I had on hand which is a Microsoft lifecam 1000. I was going to pick up a ps3eye today after work because of the wider viewing angle of the ps3eye. Installing an ftir setup for my wife in a kitchen cabinet with an LCD HDTV and because of the backspacing the lifecam doesn’t have a wide enough viewing angle to capture entire screen. Just a hair off one side. Do you think that the camera is the issue? Like I said, 1.3 and 1.2 work just fine with this camera on my laptop.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 February 2010 02:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRankRank
Joined  2009-04-14
Total Posts:  1897
Dedicated

do you run xp on your laptop too ?

 Signature 

One more but very useful blog : http://blog.cktouch.com/
Rear DI + Windows Seven = So Nice…
_________________________________________________

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 February 2010 04:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Rank
Joined  2010-02-11
Total Posts:  19
New Member

Yep, actually it’s the same copy of xp pro on both. The only difference between the laptop and the desktop is the CPU really. Pentium in laptop and amd in desktop. Same amount of DDR ram. I guess video card is different as the desktop has a agp gforce. I wouldn’t expect any of the hardware to make much difference except age maybe but they are both the same age.

Profile